Coronado sweeps individual titles at Chamizal; Burges boys, Eastlake girls pick up team honors

MainPhotoChamizal
Chamizal National Memorial Park was the site of Saturday’s Jefferson/Burges Invitational. The district championships will be run at the same location on Friday, Oct. 12.

For two Coronado athletes, Saturday night’s Homecoming festivities began with a victorious early morning 3.1 mile run at Chamizal National Park.

Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy and junior Nick Gonzalez swept individual gold for the T-Birds at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational.

Jaeger-Darakjy won in 18:57.80 while Gonzalez picked up his first varsity title in 16:19.87.

Eastlake’s girls won the team title with 60 points followed by Jefferson (71), Coronado (96), Socorro (109) and Montwood (136).

Burges won the boys portion with 99 points followed by Coronado (104), Eastlake (110), Socorro (112) and Chapin (138).

“My training is making sense now,” Jaeger-Darakjy said. “I’ve been hitting hills, 8-mile runs, 10-mile runs then tampering down for district. This is a result of me practicing like I should be racing so it only gets easier from here.”

Jaeger-Darakjy ran a course personal best of 18:57. Her previous Chamizal personal best was 19:15.

“The Chamizal is my favorite race; I love the course,” she said. “I’ve always been really good at hills, that’s what I focus on during track season. Our track team focuses on hill repeats every other day for the 800. We’re on the West Side so we run up in the mountains a lot. All the neighborhoods are going to be hilly which feels horrible during practice but it’ll pay off at the meets.”

Aeriel Garcia from Eastlake was second in 19:51.49 followed by Jefferson’s Crystal Peterson (19:59.96), Skyler Goodman from Chapin (20:19.21) and Horizon’s Kenia Enriquez (20:47.25).

NickGonzalez
Coronado junior Nick Gonzalez won his first varsity race Saturday at Chamizal National Memorial.

Gonzalez said winning his first varsity race was a great experience.

“I’m very happy to be able to win this race, especially because it’s homecoming,” he said.  “It’s very special for me because I’ve been working very hard the last couple of weeks, training with Liam (Walsh), staying with him in practice. It’s finally paying off for me.”

The Coronado race strategy was simple. Gonzalez, Walsh and Alan Alba wanted to stick together at the beginning of the race.

“In the first mile, we worked together and eventually it ended up just being me and Liam until the last 800 meters,” he said.

That’s when Gonzalez kicked in whatever was left in him after three miles, pulling ahead of his teammate for the victory.

Walsh was second in 16:19.87 followed by Eastlake freshman Israel David (16:48.83), Alba (16:58.07) and Eastlake senior Carlos Armendariz (16:59.01).

The Burges boys’ team are right where they want to be with the District 1-5A in two weeks at the same Chamizal course.

“We’re just preparing for district at this point by working harder and getting better,” said Burges senior Sam Zambrano. “Next week we’re getting the week off from racing so we’re going to train hard in practice and prepare ourselves for district.”

SamZambrano
Burges senior Sam Zambrano led the Mustangs to a team championship. Zambrano was eighth overall.

Zambrano was the top Mustang runner, placing eighth in 17:20.21 followed by sophomore David Gonzalez (15th, 17:42.24) and junior Noah Yeager (16th, 17:48.79).

“At the moment, we’re not where we want to be,” Zambrano said. “We haven’t really fulfilled our full potential. We haven’t peaked yet. We know we can do so much better but it seems like we’re waiting for the right moment to show what we’re all about.”

Zambrano said winning the invitational will lift the team’s confidence level.

“We have to carry this momentum with us to district and heading into our week of training,” he said. “Last year we won district but we know it’s going to be tougher this year so we can’t relax at all.”

Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Memorial

Boys

1, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 16:19.87; 2, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 16:25.97; 3, Israel David, Eastlake, 16:48.83; 4, Alan Alba, Coronado, 16:58.07; 5, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 16:59.01; 6, Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 17:06.49; 7, Christian Parra, Socorro, 17:13.58; 8, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 17:20.21; 9, Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 17:21.50; 10, D’angelo Flores, Jefferson, 17:22.01.

Team results: 1, Burges, 99; 2, Coronado, 104; 3, Eastlake, 110; 4, Socorro, 112; 5, Chapin, 138; 6, Americas JV, 201; 7, Montwood, 203; 8, Irvin, 226; 9, Jefferson, 259; 10, Fabens, 283; 11, Horizon, 294; 12, LPI, 327; 13, Clint, 328; 14, El Paso, 345; 15, Canutillo, 347; 16, Parkland, 349; 17, Riverside, 362; 18, El Dorado, 413; 19, Bowie, 471; 20, Del Valle, 509.

Girls

1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:57.80; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 19:51.49; 3, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 19:59.96; 4, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 20:19.21; 5, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 20:47.25; 6, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 20:50.36;  7, Monique Correra, Jefferson, 20:50.36; 8, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 21:08.71; 9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 21:15.59; 10, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 21:34.05.

Teams results: 1, Eastlake, 60; 2, Jefferson, 71; 3, Coronado, 96; 4, Socorro, 109; 5, Montwood, 136; 6, Horizon, 153; 7, El Paso, 200; 8, Loretto, 209; 9, Canutillo, 213; 10, Parkland, 215; 11, Chapin, 216; 12, Burges, 305; 13, Del Valle, 319; 14, Ysleta, 338; 15, LPI,  386.

Full results

runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002186/result/Burges_Jeff%20XC%202018.pdf

OTHER MEETS

McNeil Invitational in Round Rock

Girls Gold Division

1, London Culbreath, McKinney North, 16:36.86; 2, Ashlyn Hillyard, Plano, 16:51.70; 3, Allison Wilson, Montgomery, 17:09.46. Top 5 El Paso runners: 52, Daphne Duran, Americas, 18:48.63; 163, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:48.27; 165, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 19:49.38; 406, Maya Ramirez, Americas, 21:30.38; 424, Victoria Duran, Americas, 21:35.81.

Team results: 1, Prosper, 143; 2, Southlake 198; 3, Coppell, 202; 36, Americas.

http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11755

 

Boys Gold Division

1, Justin Cantu, Memorial, 14:48.66; 2, Haftu Knight, Tyler Lee, 14:53.99; 3, Graydon Morris, 14:54.10. Top 10 El Paso runners:  11, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:14.85; 30, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:39.67; 47, Alek Duran, Americas, 15:48.30; 53, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 15:51.06; 55, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:51.29; 129, Melo Corral, Americ3as, 16:19.33; 138, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:21.91; 159, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 16:30.33; 184, Seth Andrade, Americas, 16:36.74; 207, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 16:44.88.

Team results (81 teams):  1, Katy Tompkins, 211; 2, Smithson Valley, 22; 3, Southlake Carroll, 284; 4, Americas, 284; 36, San Elizario.

http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11756

Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

Boys Sweepstakes Race

1, Cole Sprout, Valor Christian (Colo), 14:33; 2, Cruz Culpepper,, Niwot (Colo), 14:44; 3, Kashon Harrison, Kirtland (NM), 14:50. Top 10 El Paso runners: 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:51; 9, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 15:16; 18, Sergio Leon Cuartes, Eastwood, 15:37; 19, Elias Perez,15:43, Eastwood, 15:38; 26, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 15:43; 28, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 15:45; 30, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 15;46; 31, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral,  15:48; 46, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 16:00; 64, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:09.

Team results: 1, Eastwood, 112; 2, Niwot (Colo), 113; 3, Durango (Colo), 167.

http://www.athlinks.com/event/286337/results/Event/804823/Course/1400860/Results

Girls Sweepstakes Race

1, Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak (Colo.), 17:01; 2, Abi Archer, Chapparral (Ariz.), 17:02; 3, Cameron McConell, Cherokee (Colo.), 17:18. Top 10 El Paso Runners: 9, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:32; 71, Lauren Wells, Eastwood, 19:14; 103, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 20:03; 108, Morayama Montes, Austin, 20:11; 126, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 20:23; 139, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 20:31; 142, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 20:34; 144, Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 20:37; 145, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 20:38; 158, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 20:55; 160, Lauren Villarreal, Eastwood, 20:55; 167, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 21:10.

http://www.athlinks.com/event/286337/results/Event/804823/Course/1400859/Results

San Eli building a running culture in the Cotton Valley; seeks 5th straight state title

SanEliTeam
The San Elizario boys are seeking it’s fifth consecutive Class 4A State Championship. The boys have won five straight invitationals to start the season, with sophomore Edwin Gomez (far left) winning four of five meets.

The San Elizario boy’s cross country team is still searching for the right combination, the perfect seven, to get them their fifth consecutive Class 4A state championship.

And it’s just not at the varsity level.

Even the junior varsity times matter.

“I don’t have my top seven set yet when it comes to who I’m taking to regionals,” said Cesar Morales, San Elizario’s head coach. “I have two candidates on my JV team that could probably move up to varsity and the varsity team knows that. The way we look at it, we don’t run varsity or JV meets, we run for times. It’s a very healthy competition within our team and they support each other. They’re giving it their all and I’m very proud of that.”

The District 3-4A Championship is Oct. 12 at the Chamizal National Memorial Park, followed by the Region 4A Meet Oct. 22 at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock and the State Cross Championship Nov. 3 at Old Settler’s Park in Round Rock.

The Eagles, which are ranked No. 1 in the state in Class 4A by the Cross Country Coaches Association of Texas and No. 3 in the city by El Paso Running, will travel to The Woodlands for the Nike South Invitational Saturday.

San Elizario has won five straight invitationals to start the season, with sophomore Edwin Gomez winning four of five meets.

SanEli@TornilloBoys
Irvin Vasquez (580) and Tony Diaz (575) have been consistent runners for San Elizario this season. They will be counted on as the championship season draws near.

The base of San Elizario’s team includes Gomez, Seth Rodriquez, Martin Pargas, Dilan Sanchez, Irvin Vasquez, and Tony Diaz.

Junior Rene Arambula, who finished second at the 2017 Region 1-4A Championship and fifth at State, is recovering from an injury. He ran his first race of the season in the Open Division at the Franklin Invitational.

He too is looking to regain his 2017 form and help the Eagles to five state championships in a row.

“Every year we graduate some quality runners, our best runners, so it’s always a mystery trying to figure out who is going to come up and how they are going to hold up,” Morales said. “Even Edwin and my top three runners, you never know what’s going to happen with them and the injuries they might have during the season.”

Morales said the success of the program over the past six years is a credit to the work ethic of the San Elizario community and the culture that has been built around the cross country team.

“Other coaches ask me if there’s a secret to what we are doing,” he said. “I wish there was but there really isn’t. It’s just kids who are willing to work and give their 100 percent every day. They are smart about what they do and they are committed to the workout and that’s all any coach could ask for.”

Gomez, who won the UIL Class 4A country state title in 15:36.16 as a freshman, agrees with Morales.

“I’ve been running since I was in the fourth grade, that’s when my brother told me about how good the high school team was,” he said. “When I was in the sixth grade, that’s when they started winning state championships.  It was then when I thought to myself that I wanted to win one, too.”

SethRodriguezSanEli
Seth Rodriguez has been San Elizario’s No. 2 man all season. He has a power ranking of 26, 10th highest in the city.

Gomez said there really is a running culture in San Elizario.

“The kids at the middle school look forward to running cross country when they get to high school,” he said. “The middle school kids work hard and look up to the high school runners. That’s how they get inspired to keep on working to be able to run for a state championship one day.”

With the district, regional and state meets looming in the next month, Morales said the team’s focus is to improve with every meet.

“When it comes to the state title, we try not to think about it,” he said. “We never talk about state championships. We do talk about getting better and improving our times. I’ve told them I don’t care if we win state, all I want from them is to improve their times and for them to give me their best every day, be respectful to the workout and to the team.”

 

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 7

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3 mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

LubbockBoys1
Several El Paso teams tested Mae Simmons Park, the Region 1 course, during the Lubbock Invitational. Americas in Class 6A and Tornillo in Class 3A won meet titles.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers rested on Saturday after returning from the 38th Woodbridge Cross Country Classic in Irvine, Calif. Eastwood will race in the Sole Sports Sweepstakes race at Friday night’s Desert Twilight Meet in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers placed five runners in the top 10 including the top three spots to easily win the Class 6A portion of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park. Senior Tyler Rodriguez won the event in 15:41.9 followed by Jacob Ye (15:52.2) and Alek Duran (15:53.5). Freshman Jared Laverty was fifth in 15:57.8 and sophomore Gage Garcia was ninth in 16:13.0. Americas will travel to Round Rock for the McNeil Invitational at Old Settlers Park, the UIL State course.

4. San Elizario: The Eagles won its fifth straight meet, winning the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday with 83 points, 15 points ahead of Franklin. Edwin Gomez was second in 17:04.20 and Seth Rodriguez as 10thin 17:51.48. San Elizario will travel to Houston for the Nike South Invitational.

4. Hanks: The Knights rested Saturday as the team prepares for Friday night’s Desert Twilight Meet in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

5. Franklin: The Cougars climb another two spots after finishing second at their own invitational at the Haskins Recreation Center. Franklin scored 98 points with Jacobo Wedemeyer leading the way placing fifth in 17:10.44. Franklin will also race at Friday night’s Desert Twilight Meet in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

6. Socorro: The Bulldogs placed fifth with 95 points in the Class 6A race of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park. Senior Mario Luna was eight in 16:10.0. The team will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

7. Coronado: The T-Birds appear to have depth issues. It’s top three runners  – Nick Gonzalez, Liam Walsh and Alan Alba – have been steady all season. In order for the T-Birds to make a late-season run, they must find more consistency in the back of their pack. Gonzalez was fourth (17:06.35), Walsh was sixth in 17:30.64 and Alba was seventh (17:39.81) at the Franklin Invitational. Its final scoring runners were 48thand 52nd. They will compete at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

8. Burges: The Mustangs were third at the Class 5A portion of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday. Its top runner was senior Sam Zambrano who finished fifth in 16:50.1. They will race in their own invitational at the Chamizal.

 9. Eastlake: The Falcons placed fourth in the Class 5A race of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park. Eastlake had two top 10 finishers – freshman Israel David (fourth, 16:15.2) and senior Carlos Armendariz (seventh, 16:27.2). Eastlake’s average time was 17:14.6. They will race at the Chamizal on Saturday.

10. Tornillo: The Coyotes finally ran a full squad for the first time this season at the Lubbock Invitational and won the Class 3A race. Tornillo went 1-2 with Ofir Ortega winning the race in 16:22.5 followed by Eduardo Carrillo in 16:31.3 and scored 65 points.  They will travel to Round Rock for the McNeil Invitational at Old Settlers Park, the UIL State course.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: El Paso High, Cathedral.

Ofir Ortega
Tornillo’s Ofir Ortega won the Class 3A individual title at the Lubbock Invitational in 6:22.5 followed by teammate Eduardo Carrillo in 16:31.3.

Top 25 Times (5K/3 mile)

1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:32.48 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 14:37.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14:52.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

4, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 14:55.2 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 14:59:46 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 15:03.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 15:13.4 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

8, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:18.09 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

9, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 15:19.73 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

10, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 15:22.9 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

12, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:24:52 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:30.08 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

14, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 15:31.8 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

15, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 15:41:9 (Mae Simmons Park, 9/22).

17, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:47.21 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

18, Alan Alba, Coronado, 15:48.83 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 15:51.12 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:52.2 (Mae Simmons Park, 9/22).

21, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 15:56.30 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

22, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 15:57.92 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 15:58.36 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

24, Alek Duran, Americas, 15:53:5 (Mae Simmons, 9/22).

25, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:57.8 (Mae Simmons, 9/22).

Tyler Rodriguez
Americas senior Tyler Rodriguez won the Lubbock Invitational’s Class 6A race completing the 3-mile course in 15:41.9.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicates meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 49 (4).

2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 38 (1).

3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 37 (2).

3, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 37 (1).

5, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 35 (2).

6, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 33 (1).

7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 29 (1).

8, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 27.

9, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 26 (1).

10, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 26.

 

Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 25.

Israel David, Eastlake, 25.

Mario Luna, Socorro, 23.

Alek Duran, Americas, 19.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 18.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 18.

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 17.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 15.

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 15.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 14.

Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 14.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 13.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 11.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 11.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 10.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 9.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 9.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 8.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 7.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 7.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 7.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 7.

Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 6.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 3.

Irvin Vasquez, San Elizario, 2.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1.

Abraham Navarez, Parkland, 1.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 1.

Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 1.

Adrian Morales, Irvin, 1.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 1.

 

 

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 7

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

GirlsStart1
The Franklin Mountain served as the perfect backdrop for the Franklin Invitational at the Don Haskins Recreation Center. The Franklin girls came away with its fifth team title of the season.

Top 10

 1. Franklin: The Cougars won its fifth championship of the season placing four runners in the top 10 for 25 points, well ahead of second place Coronado, to win its own invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday. Eva Jess picked up her fifth win of the season in 19:28.66. Other top 10 finishers were Amalia Dorion (third, 21:17.53), Jenna Saunders (seventh, 22:05.57) and Lorien Clark (eighth, 22:07.49). Franklin will race in Friday night’s Desert Twilight Meet in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

 2. Eastwood: The Troopers did not race on Saturday. They will race in Friday night’s Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers placed third, three points behind second place Odessa, at the Class 6A division of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park. Americas had three runners in the top 5 – Daphne Duran (second, 19:08.2), Lauren Anderson (fourth, 19:56.2) and Priscilla Villalobos (fifth, 19:56.8). They will travel to Round Rock for the McNeil Invitational at Old Settlers Park, the UIL State course.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake was second in the Class 5A portion of the Lubbock Invitational with 89 points behind Amarillo (53 points). Senior Aeriel Garcia won the event in 18:17.4. Amaris Chavez was ninth in 19:45.8. The team will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds were second with 58 points at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was second in 20:41.53 and Sophia Flores was sixth in 21:55.35.  Coronado will compete at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

6. Socorro: The Bulldogs move up one after its sixth place finish in the Class 6A race at the Lubbock Invitational. Socorro junior Jazmin Chacon was seventh in 20:03.1. Socorro will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

7. Bel Air: The Highlanders move up a spot after its fourth place finish at the Haskins Recreational Center. Freshman Abigail Murillo was the top Bel Air runner finishing 19th in 23:07.45.  They will race in Friday night’s Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

8. Montwood: The Rams drop two spots after placing fifth at the Franklin Invitational with 135 points. Its top runner was junior Diana Mena (10th, 22:29.85). They will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

9. Horizon: The Scorpions move up a spot after placing 8thin the Class 5A race at the Lubbock Invitational. Horizon had two top 20 runners – senior Kenia Enriquez (16th, 20:27.7) and junior Destiny Beltran (17th, 20:37.5). They are scheduled to race at the Chamizal on Saturday.

 10. San Elizario: The Eagles are back in the Top 10 after placing 6that the Franklin Invitational. Sophomore America Morales was the top runner finishing in 12thplace in 22:36.89.  San Elizario will travel to Houston for the Nike South Invitational.

Dropped out: El Paso.

On the brink: Hanks, Del Valle.

SoorroGirlsPack
Socorro placed sixth in the Class 6A race at the Lubbock Invitational. Socorro junior Jazmin Chacon was seventh in 20:03.1.

Top 25 Times (5K/3Mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:02.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

9, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

10, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:07.87 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:31.02 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

24, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 19:43.96 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 19:46.9 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

Dorian and Aerial
Franklin’s Amalia Dorion and Eastlake’s Aeriel Garcia have been two of the city’s biggest surprises of the season. Garcia has the second fastest 3 mile time while Dorion owns the city’s 12th best time.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 60 (6).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 46 (2).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 44.

3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 44.

5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 35.

5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 35.

7, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 29 (2).

8, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 21

8, Morayma Montes, Austin, 21.

8, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 21.

8, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 21.

 

Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 19.

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 17.

America Morales, San Elizario, 16.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 13 (1).

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 13.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 7.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 1.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 1.

Seagreaves “day off” results in win, Jess, Franklin girls, San Eli boys continue winning ways

Seagreaves1
Cathedral’s Brandon Seagreaves and San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez battled for the individual gold from start finish at the Franklin Invitational. Seagreaves won the event.

Cathedral’s Brandon Seagreaves was supposed to take Saturday off as he and his Irish teammates prepare for Friday night’s Desert Twilight Festival in Casa Grande, Ariz.

But an unexpected finish (178th out of 230 runners in 15:51.8) at the ultra-tough Woodbridge Classic against the Western United States’ elite runners, pushed him to reconsider.

Good thing he changed his mind.

The senior laced up his running shoes, took on the gruesome desert trail and climbed his way to his second meet championship of the season, navigating the course at the Don Haskins Recreation Center in 16:52.07.

San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez was second in 17:04.20 followed by Angel Anchondo from Santa Teresa (17:05.22), Coronado’s Nick Gonzalez (17:06.35) and Franklin’s Jacobo Wedemeyer (17:10.44).

“I didn’t race well last week so I wanted to come out here and run well and get one more good race in before Desert Twilight,” he said.

Seagreaves and Gomez, who was going after his fifth straight meet win, went toe-to-toe and heel-to-heel throughout the race before Seagreaves outlasted him in the final 800 meters.

“Edwin is really good, he is one of the most talented runners in the city,” Seagreaves said of Gomez, who came into the race on a 4-meet win streak.  “He probably has one of the strongest kicks in the city. Running against Nick and Edwin, I knew it could go either way depending on the day. I can’t control what they do but I can control what I do and put my best foot forward.”

BoysHill4
The Franklin Invitational proved to be tough challenge on Saturday. The heavy desert course including severe inclines on the base of the Franklin Mountains.

San Elizario, the four-time defending Class 4A state champions, won its fifth straight invitational with 83 points. Franklin was second with 98 followed by Coronado (114), Eastwood’s JV (118) and Santa Teresa (126).

Seagreaves said he learned a lot about himself at last week’s invitational in Irvine.

“I learned that I have to take care of myself during the week,” he said. “I have to do things right during the week like eat well. I have really bad asthma and allergies so I have to take my inhaler and all my allergy medicine. When I’m practicing I don’t feel it but when I’m here working as hard as I can, sometimes it could be disastrous.”

But more importantly, he learned to enjoy his senior year.

“It’s my last year of running high school cross country so I have to remember that I’m out here to have fun and to better myself every day,” he said. “It’s a learning process because you want to come out and be serious and do well but you have to stay relaxed and have fun, too.”

He certainly had fun on Saturday – and on Friday night.

“I watched 16 episodes of Naruto Hills so that kind of prepared me for coming out here and kicking butt today,” he said with a laugh.

EvaJess1
Franklin sophomore Eva Jess kept her unbeaten streak alive this season, easily winning the Franklin Invitational on Saturday.

Franklin sophomore Eva Jess was the girl’s individual winner in a time of 19:28.66, well ahead of the field.

Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was second in 20:41.53 followed by Franklin’s Amalia Dorion (21:17.43), Jayleen Guerrero from Santa Teresa (21:21.09) and Austin’s Morayma Montes (21:45.21).

Franklin also won the team title with 25 points. Jenna Saunders (seventh, 22:05.57) and Lorien Clark (eighth, 22:07.49) were also top 10 finishers for Franklin.

Coronado was second with 58 points followed by Eastwood’s JV (103), Bel Air (114) and Montwood was fifth with 135 points.

“I’ve been improving every week and getting a bigger gap between second place which I like, who doesn’t want a bigger gap between second place?” Jess said. “Our team is also looking pretty good and I hope we can win a district championship. It’s going to be close but I hope our team can do it.”

Jess said there is no rest in her immediate future as the season moves until the final weeks heading to the district meets on Oct. 12.

“I definitely going to keep on going on strong as I can,” she said. “Up until state and hopefully beyond that with Nike Nationals.”

Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center

Boys

1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 16:52.07; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 17:04.20; 3, Angel Anchondo, Santa Teresa, 17:05.22; 4, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 17:06.35; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 17:10.44; 6, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 17:30.64; 7, Alan Alba, Coronado, 17:39.81; 8, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 17:40.43; 9, Matthew Lindesy, Montwood, 17:40.98, 10, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 17:51.48

Team Results: 1, San Elizario, 83: 2, Franklin, 98; 3, Coronado, 114; 4, Eastwood JV, 118; 5, Santa Teresa, 126; 6, Americas JV , 169; 7, Midland Christian, 216; 8, Irvin, 243; 9, Montwood, 245; 10, Bel Air, 291; 11, Fabens, 294; 12, Canutillo, 304; 13, Lydia Patterson Inst., 322; 14, Pebble Hills, 323; 15, Ysleta, 364; 16, El Dorado, 379; 17, Bowie, 418

Girls

Eva Jess, Franklin, 19:28.66; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 20:41.53; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 21:17.43; 4, Jayleen Guerrero, Santa Teresa, 21:21.09; 5, Morayma Montes, Austin, 21:45.21; 6, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 21:55.35 7, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 22:05.57; 8, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 22:07.49; 9, McCarly Holloman, Midland Christian, 22:17.00; 10, Diane Mena, Montwood, 22:29.85

Team Results: 1, Franklin, 25; 2, Coronado, 58; 3, Eastwood, 103; 4, Bel Air, 114; 5, Montwood, 135; 6, San Elizario, 142; 7, Canutillo, 160; 8, Midland Christian, 207; 9, Pebble Hills, 223

Full results

http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002173/result/FranklinCC2018.pdf

OTHER MEETS

Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park

Boys

Class 6A

1, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 15:41.9; 2, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:52.2; 3, Alek Duran, Americas, 15:53; 4, Joshua Garcia, Odessa Permian, 15:54.4; 5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:57.8; 6, Joe Clarke, Amarillo Tascosa, 16:00.5; 7, Kaden McMurry, Amarillo Tascosa, 16:05.9; 8, Mario Luna, Socorro, 16:10.0; 9, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:13.0; 10, Melo Corral, Americas, 16:14.1.

Team results: 1, Americas, 20; 2, Odessa Permian, 89; 3, Denton Guyer, 92; 4, Amarillo Tascosa, 95; 5, Socorro, 97; 6, Abilene, 191; 7, Midland, 202; 8, Wolfforth Frenship 210; 9, Odessa, 217; 10, Midland Lee, 252; 11, VVEC, 330.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11711

Class 5A

1, Carlos Vallejo, FW NorthSide, 15:39.5; 2, Chanuncy Wilkes, Andress, 16:09.1; 3, Isaac Alonzo, Lubbock, 16:13.6; 4, Israel David, Eastlake, 16:15.2; 5, Branch Cox, Amarillo, 16:15.6; 6, Abdirizak Ibrahim, Amarillo Palo Duro, 16:26.2; 7, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 16:27.2; 8, Nick Newby, Burleson Centennial, 16:31.6; 9, Carlos Hughes, Northwest, 16:35.6; 10, Aidan Wright, Canyon Randell, 16:39.4.

Team results: 1, Canyon Randall, 101; 2, Amarillo, 127; 3, Burges, 151; 4, Eastlake, 154; 5, Northwest, 155; 6, Burleson Centennial, 159; 7, Lubbock Monterey, 170; 8, Chapin, 192; 9, Andress 216; 10, Azle, 266. Other El Paso schools: 13, Del Valle, 361; 16, Horizon, 383; 17, El Paso, 384.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11721

Class 3A

1, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 16:22.5; 2, Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 16:31.3; 3, Jace Sanchez,  Dimmitt, 16:34.6; 4, Connor Richardson, Boyd, 16:41.2; 5, Cristian Vasquez, Kermit, 16:44.5.

Team Results:  1, Tornillo, 65; 2, Boyd, 81; 3, Crane 125; 4, Dimmitt, 161; 5, Jim Ned, 189; 6, Presidio, 212; 7, Bushland, 224; 8, Idalou, 262; 9, Canadian, 307; 10, Sonora, 340.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11717

Girls

Class 6A

1, Brynn Brown, Denton Guyer, 17:03.2; 2, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:08.2; 3, Kayla Mendoz, Odessa, 19:34.5; 4, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 19:56.2; 5, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:56.8; 6, Farrah Creery, Amarillo Tascosa, 19:57.5; 7, Nathalia Escontrias, Odessa, 20:02.2; 8, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 20:03.1; 9, Annmarie Ippolito, Denton Guyer, 20:05.4; 10, Jaden Reid, Denton Guyer, 20:11.2.

Team results: 1, Denton Guyer, 44; 2, Odessa, 75; 3, Americas, 78; 4, Abilene, 82; 5, Midland, 104; 6, Socorro, 133; 7, Midland Lee, 173; 8, Odessa Permian, 208; 9, Wolfforth Frenship, 230; 10, VVEC, 325.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11710

 

Class 5A

1, Aerial Garcia, Eastlake, 18:17.40; 2, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:54.00; 3, Cammy Jenkins, Lubbock Cooper, 18:57.10; 4, Harli Woosley, Burleson Centennial, 19:00.30; 5, Cammie Mithell, Amarillo, 19:10.70; 6, Sarah Trammel, Burleson Centennial, 19:16.20; 7, Harley Albert, Canyon Randall, 19:23.60; 8, Jewel Baer, Amarillo, 19:20.00; 9, Ariyah Gomez, Canyon Randall, 19:30. 40; 10, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 19:45.80

Team results: 1, Amarillo, 53; 2, Eastlake, 89; 3, Canyon Randall, 99; 4, Burleson Centennial, 143; 5, Plainview, 148; 6, Azle, 150; 7, Northwest, 175; 8, Horizon, 245; 9, Lubbock Monterey, 277; 10, Del Valle, 279. Other El Paso schools:  12, Chapin, 291; 13, El Paso, 306.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11720

 

 

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 6

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3 mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Eastwood pack surrounds runners - Canutillo 2018
Eastwood had the second fastest 1-5 splits of 36 seconds at the Woodbridge Cross Country Classic in Irvine, Calif. The Troopers finished 5th on this 3 mile course.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers placed fifth, the best out-of-state finish, in the boy’s Sweepstakes race at the 38th Woodbridge Cross Country Classic in Irvine, Calif. Eastwood’s top runner was Elias Perez, who ran the 3-mile course in 14:37, good for 24th place in this 229-runner race. Sergio Cuartas (49th, 14:52.5) also had a top 50 finish. Eastwood had the second fastest 1-5 splits of 36 seconds. The Troopers will rest this Saturday before heading out to Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz. on Sept. 28.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers enjoyed Homecoming week and rested. Americas will travel to the Lubbock Invitational to race the Region 1-6A course at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

3. San Elizario: The Eagles won the 3.3 mile Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park with 66 points. San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won its fourth consecutive individual title in 16:38.72. They will run at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday.

4. Hanks: Hanks won the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at the Northeast Regional Park with 58 points, just ahead of Coronado’s 65. Hanks had three runners – Michael Abeyta (first, 14:32.48), Rodger Rivera (second, 14:59.46) and Andres Perez (13th, 16:10.87) – in the top 15. The Knights will race the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds finished second to Hanks at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational. Coronado had three runners –  Nick Gonzalez (third, 15:18.09), Liam Walsh (fourth, 15:19.73) and Alan Alba (sixth, 15:48.83).  Coronado will compete at the Franklin Invitational.

6. Socorro: The Bulldogs placed third at the Arvada West (Colo.) Invitational with 112 points and two top 10 runners – Mario Luna was seventh in 17:27.00 followed by Sebastian Mendoza (tenth, 17:39.00). The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday.

7. Franklin: The Cougars jump up two spots after finishing third at the Northeast Regional Park with 72 points. The Cougars had two runners in the top 15 – Daniel Kennedy (ninth, 16:03.58) and Steven Porras (11th, 16:09.22). They will race at their own invitational on Saturday.

8. Burges: The Mustangs finished second at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational where they scored 79 points. Burges had two top 10 runners – Sam Zambrano (fourth, 17:19.10) and David Gonzalez (ninth, 17:31.98). They will race in the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

9. Eastlake: The Falcons have finally made the top 10 after finishing fourth at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational. Israel David lead Eastlake, finishing fifth in 15:24.52. Carlos Armendariz was seventh in 15:51.12. They will race in the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

10. Tornillo. The Class 3A Coyotes will run a full squad for the first time this season at the Lubbock Invitational. Ofir Ortega was sixth in 17:24.71 at Saturday’s race at Veteran’s Park.

Dropped out: Chapin.
On the verge: El Paso High, Cathedral.

NortheastRegioanlboys
Coronado sophomore Nick Gonzales finished third at the 3 mile course at Northeast Regional Park in 15:18.09.

Top 25 Times (5k/3 mile)

1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:32.48 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 14:37.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14:52.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

4, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 14:55.2 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 14:59:46 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 15:03.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 15:13.4 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

8, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:18.09 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

9, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 15:19.73 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

10, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 15:22.9 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

12, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:24:52 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:30.08 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

14, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 15:31.8 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

15, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:47.21 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

17, Alan Alba, Coronado, 15:48.83 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 15:51.12 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 15:56.30 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

20, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 15:57.92 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 15:58.36 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

22, Alek Duran, Americas, 16:01:90 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

23, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:02:88 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

24, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 16:03.58 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 16:03:93 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

BoysCanalChapin
The Burges Mustangs finished second at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational where they scored 79 points.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 40 (4).

2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 38 (1).

3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 37 (2).

4, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 28 (1).

5, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 25 (1).

5, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 25.

7, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 23.

8, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 21 (1).

9, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 20.

9, Mario Luna, Socorro, 20.

 

Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 19.

Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 19.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 18.

Israel David, Eastlake, 18.

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 16.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 15.

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 15.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 13.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 11.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 11.

Alek Duran, Americas, 11.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 10.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 9.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 8.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 7.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 7.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 7.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 7.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 7.

Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 5.

Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 5.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 5.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Irvin Vasquez, San Elizario, 2.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1.

Abraham Navarez, Parkland, 1.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 1.

Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 1.

Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1.

Adrian Morales, Irvin, 1.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 1.

 

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 6

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

 

VetGirlsPack2
The 3.3 mile course at Veteran’s Park was a challenge for all. Las Cruces Onate was the eventual winner of the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational. Bel Air was second, Eastwood’s JV was third, Montwood, fourth and El Paso was fifth.

1. Franklin: The Cougars won its fourth championship of the season placing runners in 1-5-7-8 and 11, good for 33 points at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday. Top 10 runners were Eva Jess (first, 17:30.05), Amalia Dorion (sixth, 19:09.26) and Jordan Torres (ninth, 19:28.27). Franklin will run at its own invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday.

2. Eastwood: The Troopers placed 24th at the Woodbridge XC Classic in the Rated Race against 32 teams and 218 runners. Meadow Ortiz was top runner for Eastwood finishing in 65th place in 18:36.0. Eastwood will rest in preparation of the Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz. on Sept. 28.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers rested on Saturday. Americas will travel to the Lubbock Invitational to race the Region 1-6A course at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake was second at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational with 46 points. Aeriel Garcia (second, 17:49.17) and Amaris Chavez (fourth, 18:38.59) led the Falcons charge. They will race in the Lubbock Invitational and challenge the Region 1 course at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds finished third at Northeast Regional Park placing runners in the 3-6-18-22 and 24th spot for 73 points. Its top runners were Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy (third, 18:31.85) and Sophia Flores (eighth, 19:20.82).  Coronado will compete at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday.

6. Montwood: The Rams placed fourth at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park with 118 points. Diana Mena placed fourth at the 3.3 mile course in 21:51.24. Montwood will race at the Haskins Center.

7. Socorro: The Bulldogs placed 11th at the Arvada West (Colo.) Invitational. Its top runner was Jazmin Chacon who finished 41st in 22:33.00. The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday.

8. Bel Air: The Highlanders move up two spots after its second place finish at Veteran’s Park. Sara Armendariz was the top runner for Bel Air, finishing 16th in 23:26.84 just ahead of teammate Abigail Murillo (17th, 23:27.60). Bel Air will race at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreation Center.

 9. El Paso High: The Tigers crack the top 10 after placing fifth at Veteran’s Park. Marisol Hernandez had a top 10 finish, placing sixth in 21:55.53. The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday.

10. Horizon: The Scorpions placed sixth at Veteran’s Park. Senior Kenia Enriquez was second on the 3.3 mile course in 21:42.13 and teammate Destiny Beltran was eighth in 22:17.17. The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday.

Dropped out: Clint.

On the brink: Hanks.

Eva Jess - Canutillo Invitation 2018
Franklin sophomore Eva Jess ran a city best 3-mile time of 17:30.05 at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

Top times (5K/3Miile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:02.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

9, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

10, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:07.87 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:31.02 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63  (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

24, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 19:43.96 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 19:46.9 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

ElPasoGirls
The El Paso High girls cracked the Top 10 for the first time this season placing fifth at Veteran’s Park. Marisol Hernandez had a top 10 finish, placing sixth in 21:55.53.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 50 (5).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 36 (1).

2, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 36.

4, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 35.

5, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 29 (2).

6, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 26.

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 26.

8, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 21

9, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 19.

10, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 17

10, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 17.

 

America Morales, San Elizario, 16.

Morayma Montes, Austin, 15.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 15.

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 14.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 10 (1)

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 8.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 8.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 7.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Monique  Correa, Jefferson, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 1.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 1 .