Girls Track and FieldTop 10 Times and Distances, Week 6

Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia ran a personal best 5:10.38 in the 1,600-meter run at the Chandler Rotary Invitational in Arizona. Garcia, who signed with Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, took over the city’s top spot in the 1,600 with that result.

Here are more results from the Chandler Rotary Invitational in Arizona – az.milesplit.com/meets/310486/results/634144/formatted#.XJ0mxRNKii4.

DuranAmericas

Here are the results from the Cotton Relays  -runnercard.com/runner/data/35045/1002374/result/Results.htm.

Here are the results from the Fox Country Invitational – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/Jefftf2019.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Americas Boys/Girls:  3 p.m. March 29 and 9 a.m. March 30 at the SAC. Eastwood, Americas, Coronado, Franklin, Eastlake, El Dorado, Loretto, Cathedral.

Parkland Boys/Girls:  3:30 p.m. March 29 and 8:30 a.m. March 30. Parkland, Bel Air, Riverside, Andress, Austin, Chapin, Irvin, Bowie, Canutillo Fabens.

Horizon Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. March 29 and  8:30 a.m. March 30. Ysleta, Horizon, Clint, Mt. View, Burges, El Paso, Jefferson, San Elizario, Tornillo, Ft. Hancock, Anthony.

Lubbock Invitational: March 29-30. Hanks and Pebble Hills.

Winkley-Pikes Invitational: March 29-30. Del Valle.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 4:

EastwoodHurdlesG

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 121-3; 6, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint,  111-4; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Dominique Carrillo, Franklin, 107-11; 10, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 107-02.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 38-00; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 36-4; 3, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 35-8; 6, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 35-2.5; 7, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 8, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-5; 10, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 33-5.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 5, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-0; 6, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 6, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 8, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-9; 9, Stephanie McCann, Hanks, 4-8; 9, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 4-8; 9, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-8; 9, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-8; 9, Rosalinda Anderson, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 9, Alexandria Munoz, Jefferson, 4-8; 9, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 9, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 9, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4-8; 9, Lucero Brown, El Paso, 4-8; 9, Milahni Wilkerson, Chapin, 4-8; 9, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-8; 9, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 8-6; 3, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 6, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-3; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 8, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6; 9, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 9, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 9, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 9, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 9, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 9, Alexa Melendez, Jefferson, 7-6; 9, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6; 9, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-10.25; 3, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8; 6, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 7, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 16-6; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-5.5; 10, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4; 10, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16-4.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-2; 2, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 35-5.75; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-5.75; 5, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-5.75; 7, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-11.25; 8, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 33-0; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 32-11.

GuzmanBurges

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.73; 3, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.80; 4, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 5, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 12.91; 6, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.92; 7, Ashley Nunez, Canutillo, 12.92; 8, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.94; 9, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.94; 10, Angelina Killings, Americas, 13.00.

200 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.12; 4, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 26.48; 5, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26:51; 6, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 26.60; 7, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 26.61; 8, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.62; 9, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.66; 10, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26:67.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.85; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.71; 6, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:00.86; 8, Daphne Duran, Americas, 1:01.13; 9, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 1:01.84; 10, Felicia Tilles, Eastlake, 1:01.98

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:15.77; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:20.63; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:21.22; 5, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 6, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:26.42; 8, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.15; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 3, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 7, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:32.81; 8, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:39.73; 9, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:40.23; 10, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:42.46.

GirlsDistance2

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:39.53; 5, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:11.14; 6, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 7, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:32.84; 10, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 12:33.04.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.55; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.45; 5, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16.75; 6, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.83; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.87; 8, Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 17.21; 9, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17.22; 10, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, Jefferson, 17.34.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.83; 2, Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 47.81; 3, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.36; 4, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 48.65; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.15; 6, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 49.43; 7, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.55; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 49.68; 9, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 49.73; 10, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 49.94.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 49.66; 2, Chapin, 50.29; 3, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 50.74; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 50.82; 5, El Dorado (Darling Harris, Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austn, Deborah Lozano), 51.02; 6, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 7, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 51.51; 8, Hanks, 51.54; 9, Burges, 51.64: 10, Jefferson (Munoz, Jefferies, Robinson, Howard), 51.82.

AmericasRelayG

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Eastwood ‘A’ (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.71; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:46.45; 4, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:48.55; 4, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 6, Canutillo, 1:49.44; 7, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47; 8, Montwood (Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Camilla Gonzalez, Mariana Porras), 1:50.16; 8, Burges, 1:50.16; 10, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Alexandria Munoz, Karen Villa), 1:50.91.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:07.81; 2, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 3, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:09.18; 4, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29;  5, Chapin, 4:10.60; 7, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 8, Burges, 4:11.76; 9, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Paola Rodriguez, Addy Aniyah, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:12.90; 10, Franklin  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard, Trinity Letuli), 4:14.09.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

2 thoughts on “Girls Track and FieldTop 10 Times and Distances, Week 6”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s