Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 5

Nine season city-best were accomplished at the Pebble Hills, Julius Lowenberg and Coronado invitationals.

Americas’ Alani Hupstead ran a season-best 16.34 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Pebble Hills Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

Pebble Hills’ Sydney Co, improved her long jump distance by 7 inches at the Pebble Hills Invitational and is now tied with Chapin’s Eireann Donohoe with a city-best 16 feet, 9 inches

Franklin senior Alex Guzman improved on her100 meter time at the Julius Lowenberg Track and Field Invitational at Canutillo High School, clocking in a 12.83, a new season city best.

Chapin senior Plea Jai Roulhac cleared the 300-meter hurdles in a city best 46.90 at the Lowenberg Track and Field Invitational.

The Chapin 800-meter relay team beat its own city best time with a 1:45.62 at the Julius Lowenberg Track and Field Invitational. Unfortunately, the individual names were not reported.

Franklin sophomore Amelia Stuart turned in a city best 11-feet, 3 inches pole fault at the Julius Lowenberg Track and Field Invitational.

Chapin senior Eireann Donohoe had herself a day at the Julius Lowenberg Track and Field Invitational finishing with two city best marks – 17 feet, 3.5 inches in the long jump and 37 feet, 2 inches in the triple jump.

Parkland senior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo improved her 800-meter time two seconds to 2:15.23 at the Coronado Invitational.

Pebble Hills won the team title at its own invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex with 178 points followed by Americas (116), Eastlake (96), El Paso High (75), Socorro (58), Clint (34) and Horizon (11).

Franklin won the team title at the Julius Lowenberg Track and Field Invitational in Canutillo with 242 points followed by Chapin (104.50), Hanks (97.50), Jefferson (56), Canutillo (51), Bowie (32), Riverside (21) and Harmony (1).

Mountain View won the team title at the Coronado Invitational with 174 points followed by Coronado (172), Parkland (68), Loretto (56), Andress (54), Austin (36) and Fabens (27).

Eastwood won the team title at the Fred Loya Invitational with 182.5 points followed by Burges (130), Montwood (104), El Dorado (82), Bel Air (43.5), Del Valle (42), Ysleta (23), San Elizario (3).

This week’s schedule:

Montwood Invitational: 8 a.m. Friday, at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex. Montwood, El Dorado, Eastwood, Americas, Socorro, Pebble Hills, Franklin, Eastlake.

Bowie Invitational: Friday at Bowie High School.Bowie, Canutillo, Ysleta, Horizon, YWLA/Anthony, Riverside, Austin, El Paso.

Fabens Invitational: Friday at Fabens High School.  Fabens, Clint, Del Valle, Irvin, San Elizario, Tornillo, Mt. View, Coronado.

Parkland Invitational: Saturday at Parkland High School. Parkland, Andress, Bel Air, Cathedral/Loretto, Hanks, Jefferson, Chapin, Burges.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after Week 5:

Americas’ Alani Hupstead ran a season-best 16.34 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Pebble Hills Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-feet, 5 inches; 2, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 109-11; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 108-7.5; 4, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 104-0; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101 -11; 6, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 99-7; 7, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 99-3; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 97-11; 9, Marissa Garcia, Loretto, 97-5.5; 10, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 95-8.

Shot put: 1, Lillian Licon, Pebble Hills, 37 feet, 6 inches; 2, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 35-1; 3, Cierra Alba, Socorro, 34-7; 4, Jasmin Flores, Hanks, 33-7; 5, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 33-5; 6, Michelle Rodriguez, Mt. View, 33-5; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-0; 8, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-10.5; 9, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 32-10; 10, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 32.8.

High jump: 1 Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5 feet, 4 inches; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 5, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 5, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 7, America Jimenez, Franklin, 4-8; 7, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 4-8; 7, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 7, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-8; 7, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-8; 7, Lizmary Lopez, Riverside, 4-8; 7, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin. 11-feet, 3 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 8-2; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 4, Aritzel Garcia, Burges 8-0; 4, Dania Armendariz, Del Valle, 8-0; 7, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 7-7; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 7-6; 8, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 7-6; 8, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-11.50; 3, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-4; 5, Neveah Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-4; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-3; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-0; 8, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 15-9.75; 9, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 15-9.5; 9, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5; 9, Athena Rueda, El Paso High, 15-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2 inches; 2, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 33-9; 3, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-3.25; 5, Joanna Huang, El Paso High, 33-3; 6, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 33-2; 6, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 32-2, Eastwood; 8, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 9, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-1.5; 10, Madelaine Estrada Mt. View, 32-4.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.83; 2, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 13:06; 3, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 13.15; 4, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 13:21; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 13.21; 6, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 13.24; 7, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 13.28; 8, Anissa Navarro, Eastwood, 13.32; 8, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 13:32; 10, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.33.

200 meters: 1, Cionna Calloway, El Dorado, 26.55; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 26.63; 3, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.64; 4, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 26.91; 5, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.97; 6, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 27.02; 7, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 27.14; 8, Kennedy McDonald, Chapin, 27.15; 9, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.24; 10, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 27.37.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.62; 2, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:00.50; 3, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:01.57; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 1:01.61; 5, Allyson Little, Franklin, 1:01.96; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:02.02; 7, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.05; 8, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 1:02.19; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 1:02.95; 10, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:03.27.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:15.23; 2, Griselda Sainz, Coronado, 2:20.23; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:22.10; 4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.27; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:24.22; 6, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.31; 7, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:25.66; 8, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 2:26.27; 9, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:26.47; 10, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:28.80.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:10.52; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:28.67; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:34.82; 4, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 5:35.00; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:35.13; 6, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:35.83; 7, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:39.09; 8, Ana Rojas, Socorro, 5:43.36; 9, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:44.34; 10 Sara Armendariz, Bel Air, 5:45.15.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:56.09; 2, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:46.31; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:50.27; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:01.96; 5, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:12.20;6, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 12:13.40; 7, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 12:18.00; 8, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 12:20.84; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:26.52; 10, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:32.63.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.34; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.36; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.62; 4, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.95; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 17.31; 6, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 17.48; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.50; 8, Yesenia Alvarado, Bel Air, 17.84; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.84; 10, Neveah Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 17.95.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.90; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 47.36; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 47.45; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.34; 5, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks 48.50; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 48.51; 7, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 48.57; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 50.33; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 50.43; 10, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 50.44.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 50.00; 2, Chapin, 50.29; 3, Eastwood, 50.68; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Grace Newby, Mikela Cartwright, Lyric Ponce), 51.41; 5, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Paola Salas, Aylin Enriquez and Sofia Ramirez), 51.78; 6, El Dorado (Zeanita Thomas, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin), 51.86; 7, Jefferson, 52.20; 8, Burges, 52.28; 9, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Ariana Hernandez, Isabel Dempsey, Alani Hupstead), 52.52; 10, Ysleta, 52.67.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin 1:45.62; 2, Franklin, 1:47.34; 3, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Isabel Dempsey, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:49.51; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Lyric Ponce, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co), 1:51.80; 5, El Dorado (India Dowling-Green, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin) 1:51.96; 6, Hanks, 1:52.97; 7, Jefferson, 1:53.20; 8, Burges, 1:53.69;  9, Eastlake (Mia Remes, Julianne Granillo, Alyssa Colwell, Kayla Quintana), 1:54.26; 10, Mt. View, 1:54.35.

 1,600-meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Salma Licon, Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Kayleigh Walton), 4:08.03; 2, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Amanda Sotelo, Allyson Little), 4:08.98; 3, Montwood, 4:14.92; 4, Burges 4:18.18; 5, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Yunique Puente, Grace Newby, Destiny Bushnell), 4:18.54; 6, Chapin (Sela Arevalo, Samahdi Foster, Marianny Sotelo, Kennedy McDonald), 4:18.95; 7, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Isabel Dempsey, Cleo Naranjo, Isabella Medina), 4:19.00; 8, Hanks, 4:22.60; 9, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Daniela Peinado, Samara Reynaga, Graciela Sainz), 4:27.89; 10, Bel Air (Brisa Gonzalez, Kemberly Goytia, Vianey Gomez and Jaylee Levario), 4:28.24.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s