Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 6

There were six city best marks and times recorded last week – five at the Montwood Invitational at Socorro’s Activities Complex and one at the Parkland Invitational.

Franklin’s Alex Guzman posted a 12.68 in the 100-meter dash at the Montwood Invitational.

El Dorado’s India Dowling-Green ran a 26.15 in the 200-meter dash at the Montwood Invitational.

The Eastwood 400-meter relay team of Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis and Kayleigh Walton raced to a season-best 49.47 at the Montwood Invitational.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team of Cailee Phillips, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde and Allyson Little crossed the finish line in 4:06.44 at the Montwood Invitational.

Franklin’s Amelia Stuart’s 11-feet, 6 inches at the Montwood Invitational is city best pole vault.

Jefferson’s Emily Trillo’s time of 16.31 at the Parkland Invitational is a city best in the 100-meter hurdles.

Franklin won the team title at the Montwood Invitational with 209 points followed by Eastwood (120.50), Montwood (74.50), Pebble Hills (70), El Dorado (58.50), Americas 50.50), Socorro (24) and Eastlake (13).

Chapin won the Parkland Invitational with 133 points followed by Hanks (106), Burges (103.5), Bel Air (86.5), Jefferson (67), Parkland (59), Loretto (28) and Andress (23).

Mt. View won the Fabens Cotton Valley Relays with 150 points followed by Coronado (136.5), Del Valle (128.5), Fabens (66), San Elizario (64), Tornillo (32), Clint (24) and Fort Hancock (11).

Ysleta won the Bowie Invitational with 131 points followed by El Paso (113), Riverside (105), Canutillo (101), Bowie (76), Austin (30), Harmony Science (20) and Clint (12).

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Friday, March 19

Socorro Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex. Socorro, Pebble Hills, Horizon, Tornillo, Montwood, San Elizario, Coronado, Eastlake.

Chapin Invitational at Chapin High School. El Paso, Austin, Irvin, Chapin, Americas, Cathedral/Loretto, Canutillo, El Dorado.

Ysleta Invitational at Ysleta High School. Ysleta, Parkland, Del Valle, Eastwood, YWLA, Bel Air, Hanks, Burges.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after Week 6:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-feet, 5 inches; 2, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 114-9.5; 3, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 112-10; 4, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 109-11; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 108-7.5; 6, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 107-3; 7, Zoey Nunn, Montwood, 104-4; 8, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 9, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 99-7; 10, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 99-3.

Shot put: 1, Lillian Licon, Pebble Hills, 37 feet, 6 inches; 2, Cierra Alba, Socorro, 36-8.5; 3, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 35-5.5; 4, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 35-1; 5, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 34-3.5; 6, Jasmin Flores, Hanks, 33-11; 7, Michelle Rodriguez, Mt. View, 33-5; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-0; 9, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-10.5; 10, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 32-10.

High jump: 1 Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5 feet, 4 inches; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 5, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 5, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 5, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 4-10; 9, America Jimenez, Franklin, 4-8; 9, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 9, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 9, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-8; 9, Lizmary Lopez, Riverside, 4-8; 9, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 4-8; 9, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-8; 9, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-8.

Pole vault: Amelia Stuart, Franklin. 11-feet, 6 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 8-2; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 4, Aritzel Garcia, Burges 8-0; 4, Dania Armendariz, Del Valle, 8-0; 7, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 7-7; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 7-6; 8, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 7-6; 8, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 7-6; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-11.50; 3, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-9; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-8.5; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-4.5; 6, Neveah Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-4; 7, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-3; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-11.25; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 15-10.5; 10, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 15-9.75.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2 inches; 2, Joanna Huang, El Paso High, 34-8.5; 3, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 33-9; 4, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-3.25; 6, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 33-3; 7, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 8, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-1.5; 8, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-1.5;  10, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 32-8.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.68; 2, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 12.79; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 13.05; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 13:06; 5, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 13.15; 6, Alejandra Reynoso, 13.18; 7, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 13:21; 8, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.23; 9, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 13.24; 10, Melody Burton, Hanks, 13.27.

200 meters: 1, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 26.15; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.34; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.48; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.53; 5, Cionna Calloway, El Dorado, 26.55; 6, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 26.63; 7, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Chapin, 26.63; 8, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.64; 9, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 26.85; 10, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 26.91.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.62; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 59.72; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 1:00.18; 4, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:00.50; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.11; 6, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 1:01.61; 7, Camila Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:01.74; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:01.79; 9, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.05; 10, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 1:02.19.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:15.23; 2, Griselda Sainz, Coronado, 2:20.23; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:22.10; 4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.27; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:23.38; 6, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.31; 7, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:25.66; 8, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 2:26.27; 9, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:26.47; 10, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:28.80.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:10.52; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:28.67; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:34.82; 4, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 5:35.00; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:35.13; 6, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:35.83; 7, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:39.09; 8, Ana Rojas, Socorro, 5:43.36; 9, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:44.34; 10 Sara Armendariz, Bel Air, 5:45.15.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:56.09; 2, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:46.31; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:50.27; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:01.96; 5, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:12.20;6, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 12:13.40; 7, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 12:18.00; 8, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 12:20.84; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:26.52; 10, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:32.63.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.31; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.34; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.62; 4, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.95; 5, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 16.96; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 17.31; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.41; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 17.48; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 17.70; 10, Neveah Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 17.71.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.90; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 47.36; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 47.45; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.34; 5, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks 48.50; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 48.51; 7, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 48.57; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 48.97; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 49.70; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 50.33.

400-meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis, Kayleigh Walton), 49.47; 2, Franklin (America Jimenez, Alex Guzman, Diana Cain, Devin Martinez), 49,68; 3, Chapin, 50.29; 4, El Dorado (Zeanita Thomas, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin), 50.49; 5, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Grace Newby, Mikela Cartwright, Lyric Ponce), 51.41; 6, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Paola Salas, Aylin Enriquez and Sofia Ramirez), 51.78; 7, Jefferson, 52.20; 8, Burges, 52.28; 9, Ysleta (Karina Juarez, Destiny Dominguez, Vanessa Garcia, Brittney De Santos), 52.31; 10, Del Valle, 52.41.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin 1:45.62; 2, El Dorado (India Dowling-Green, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin) 1:46.96; 3, Franklin, 1:47.34; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Isabel Dempsey, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:49.51; 5, Eastwood (Susana Zambrano, Giovanna Zubia, Sadie Promotor, Vianey Herrera), 1:50.94; 6, Burges (Alisa Chandler, Anaiah Quinn, Tori Christie, Leslie Mojica1), 1:51.39; 7, Mt. View (Jennifer Valdez, Jema Padilla, Melina Garcia, Paola Guzman), 1:51.49;  8, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Lyric Ponce, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co), 1:51.80; 9, Hanks, 1:52.97; 10, Jefferson, 1:53.20.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Kennedy McDonald, Samahdi Foster, Sela Arevalo), 4:05.67; 2,  Franklin (Cailee Phillips, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.44; 3, Eastwood (Salma Licon, Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Kayleigh Walton), 4:08.03; 4,  Burges (Alisa Chandler, Annette Guzman, Juliana Patton, Leslie Mojica), 4:09.96; 5, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Camila Gonzalez, 4th runner not reported), 4:14.75; 6, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Yunique Puente, Sydney Co, Destiny Bushnell), 4:17.28; 7, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Isabel Dempsey, Cleo Naranjo, Isabella Medina), 4:19.00; 8, Eastlake (Leticia Giron, Alexa Galindo, Stephanie Sanchez, Julianne Granillo0, 4:20.96; 9, Hanks (Madison Spencer, Destinee Loeza, Melody Burton, Mia Rivera), 4:22.33; 10, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons, Natalie Rivera, Waste Little Spotted Horse), 4:24.18.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s