Boy’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 8

There were three city-best times set at the Franklin and El Dorado Invitationals last week.

Coronado sophomore Luis Pastor raced to a city best 4:25.58 in the 1,600-meter run at the Franklin Invitational.

Eastlake’s Adam Herrera set a city-best 22.24 in the 200 meters at the El Dorado Invitational at Socorro’s Activities Complex.

Franklin’s 800-meter relay team of Aman Verma, Stephen Carreto, Julian Mars, Chris Martinez ran a city best 1:30.75 at the Franklin Invitational.

Americas won the El Dorado Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex with 143 points followed by Riverside (105), Eastlake (68), Montwood (63), Pebble Hills (55), El Dorado (53), Tornillo (30) and Socorro (24).

Franklin won the Franklin Invitational with 207 points followed by Coronado (96), Burges (85), Andress (70), Canutillo (60), Jefferson (27), Chapin (25) and Clint (21).

Parkland won the Ted Sisneros Invitational at Bel Air with 172 points followed by Del Valle (109), Bel Air (91), Eastwood (90), Mt. View (60), Horizon (54) and Ysleta (33).

Cathedral won the Cathedral Invitational at Bowie High School with 137 points followed by Austin (132), Fabens (71), Irvin (69), Bowie (16) and El Paso Classical Academy (16).

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District Championships

District 1-6A at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex (unless otherwise noted): Tuesday, March 30 – 1 p.m. pole vault finals at Franklin High School; Wednesday, March 31- 8:30 a.m. field events, 10:20 a.m. 3,200 finals, 11 a.m. running prelims; Thursday, April 1- 4:30 p.m. running finals.

District 1-5A at Austin High School. March 30 to April 1. No event times provided.

District 2-5A at Hanks High School: Tuesday, March 30 – 1 p.m. field events, 2 p.m. running prelims, 3:30 p.m. 3,200-meter finals; Wednesday, March 31 – 8 a.m. field events, 9 a.m. running prelims; Thursday, April 1 – 6 p.m. running events (finals). 

District 1-4A at Riverside High School. March 30 to April 1. No event times provided.                

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after week 8:

Photo: S3Sports/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 50 feet, 8 inches; 2, Alec Marenco, Burges, 48-9; 3, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 47-8.5; 4, Jacob Morales, Burges, 46-6; 5, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 45-11.5; 6, Gabriel Olivas, Pebble Hills, 45-8; 7, Xavier Aguero, Eastlake, 44-9.5; 8, Jaime Loya, Riverside, 44-6.55; 9, Jorge Vargas, Americas, 44-4; 10, Julian de Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 44-1; 10, Cooper Parkinson, Franklin, 44-1.

Discus: 1, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 144 feet, 0 inches; 2, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 143-5; 3, Logan Villalva, Eastlake, 143-1.5; 4, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 140-7.5; 5, Armando Juarez, Clint, 140-6; 5, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 140-6; 7, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 139-8.5; 8, Aaron Esparza, Clint, 137-3; 9, Kole Pellerit, Pebble Hills, 136-8; 10, Andrew Duarte, Andress, 135-9.

High jump: 1, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6 feet, 4 inches; 2, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-2; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 4, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 6-0; 4, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 6-0; 6, Michael Vela, Riverside, 5-10; 6, Will Perry, Austin, 5-10; 6, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 5-10; 6, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-10; 6, Ian Vasquez, Riverside, 5-10; Armando Reyes, Canutillo, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 14 feet, 0 inches; 2, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 13-0; 3, Mark Romero, Del Valle, 12-0; 3, Luis Holguin, Burges,   12-0; 5, Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 11-6; 5, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 11-6; 5, Isaac Quinones, Franklin, 11-6; 8, Mont Packer, Franklin, 11-3; 9, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 11-0; 9, Jose Diaz, Mt. View, 11-0; 9, Eric Lopez, Riverside, 11-00; 9, Andres Cardoza, San Elizario, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 23-feet, 1.75 inches; 2, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 21-10.5; 3, Jy’monii Kennedy, Pebble Hills, 21-3; 4, Darren Teagle, Franklin, 21-0.5; 4, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 21-0.5; 6, Curtis Murrillo, Eastwood, 20-11.75; 7, Gael Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 8, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 20-5; 9, Maurice Jenkins, Chapin, 20-1.5; 10, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 20-0.5.

Triple jump: 1, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 45 feet, 11 inches; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 44-3; 3, Maurice Jenkins, Chapin, 43-5; 4, Darren Teagle, Franklin, 42-7; 5, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 42-6.5; 6, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 42-5; 7, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 42-2; 8, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 41-11; 9, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 41-9; 10, George Garcia, Eastwood, 41-9.

Coronado sophomore Luis Pastor raced to a city best 4:25.58 in the 1,600-meter run at the Franklin Invitational. He also owns the fastest 3,200 race this season turning in 9:29.55. Photo: Manny Tejada/Prep1

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.16; 2, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.19; 3, Malachi Do, Andress, 11.20; 4, Wlices Ramos, Eastwood, 11.24; 5, Julian Mars, Franklin, 11.26; 6, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 11.28; 7, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 11.31; 8, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 11.32; 9, Aaron De La O, Irvin, 11.35; 10, Charlie Bass, Andress, 11.40.

200 meters: 1, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 22.24; 2, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.39; 3, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.55; 4, Malachi Do, Andress, 22.71; 5, Charlie Bass, Andress, 22.76; 6, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 22.78; 7, Barry Cummings, Burges, 22.82; 8, Adam Reyes, Chapin, 22.85; 9, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 22.86; 10, Christian Rosales, Burges, 22.99.

400 meters: 1, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 49.62; 2, Christian Rosales, Burges, 50.53; 3, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 50.96; 4, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 51.25; 5, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 51.38; 6, Dylan De La Fuente, Pebble Hills, 51.50; 7, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 51.55; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 51.59; 9, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 51.85; 10, Ethan Davila, Eastwood, 51.88.

800 meters: 1, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:57.00; 2, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 1:57.86; 3, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:58.25; 4, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 1:58.30; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:58.31; 6, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 1;59.16; 7, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 1:59.45; 8, Corey Dubrule, Coronado, 1:59.91; 9, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 2:00.20; 10, Israel David, Eastlake, 2:00.43.

1,600: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:25.58; 2,Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:26.72; 3, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 4:26.85; 4, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:27.84; 5, Israel David, Eastlake, 4:28.43; 6, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 7, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 4:31.73; 8, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 4:32.91; 9, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:33.64; 10, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 4:34.48.

3,200: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:29.55; 2, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 9:30.70; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:34.99; 4, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 9:43.79; 5, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 9:46.86; 6, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:48.37; 7, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:51.50; 8, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 9:57.94; 9, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 9:58.72; 10, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 10:01.32.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.05; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 14.87; 3, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 14.93; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.02; 5, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 15.04; 6, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 15.06; 7, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 15.22; 8, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.23; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.55; 10, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 15.73.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 39.08; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 39.75; 3, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.15; 4, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 40.51; 5, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 41.35; 6, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.43; 7, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 41.55; 8, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.80; 9, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 41.80; 10, Eric Amato, Clint, 42.23.

400-meter relay: 1, Eastwood, 43.21; 2, Burges (Cavan Christie, Derrik Workman, Jose Tirado, Christian Rosales), 43.23; 2, Franklin (Aman Verma, Julian Mars, Beau Sparks, Joshua Massaquoi), 43.23; 4, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez, Chris Harris), 43.27; 5, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 43.33;6, Andress (Malcolm Anderson, Aaron Aragon, Charlie Bass, Malachi Do), 43.68; 7, Riverside, 44.21; 8, Pebble Hills (Jy’monii Kennedy, Gael Ochoa, Dylan De La Fuente, James Hadnot), 44.29; 9, Chapin, 44.40; 10, Parkland, 44.60.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Aman Verma, Stephen Carreto, Julian Mars, Chris Martinez), 1:30.75; 2, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 1:31.00; 3, Canutillo (Micah Galaviz, Damian Cedillos, Isaiah Chavez, Isaiah Harthorne), 1:31.70; 3, Chapin, 1:31.70; 5, Eastwood, 1:31.72; 6, Andress (Malcolm Anderson, Aaron Aragon, Charlie Bass, Malachi Do), 1:32.38; 7, Pebble Hills (Jy’monii Kennedy, Gael Ochoa, Dylan De La Fuente, Amir Blackwell), 1:32.58; 8, Burges (Cavan Christie, Derrik Workman, Jose Tirado, Barry Cummings), 1:33.26; 9, Montwood (Cesar Alvardo, Yamil Oaxaca, Diego Oaxaca, Ian Cano), 1:33.41; 10, Coronado, 1:33.64.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:26.04; 2, Eastwood, 3:28.78; 3, Parkland, 3:29.76; 4, Montwood (Yamil Oaxaca, Kenneth Dominguez, Cesar Alvarado, Ian Cano) 3:31.09; 5, Eastlake, 3:32.00; 6, Burges, 3:32.56; 7, Bel Air (Adam Gonzalez, Uzziel Vasquez, Josh Salazar, Dylan Garcia), 3:33.05; 8, San Elizario, 3:31.23; 9, Canutillo, 3:31.82; 10, El Dorado (Evan Garcia, Alan Martinez, Jeron Harden, Jaiden Thomas), 3:32.88.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s