Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 9

There were 10 city best times and distances set at the District 1-6A, District 1-5A, District 2-5A and District 1-4A championships.

El Dorado’s India Dowling-Green set a new city-best 12.36 in the 100 meters at the 1-6A championship at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

Franklin’s Alex Guzman set a new city best in the 200 meters racing to 25.60 at the 1-6A meet.

Parkland’s Angelina Lujan-Marrufo improved on her own 400-meter time at the 2-5A meet at Hanks High School, racing to a56.43.

Coronado’s Valeria Portillo’s time of 14.76 in the 100-meter hurdles at the 1-6A meet set a new city best.

Chapin’s Plea Jai Roulhac set a city and personal best 45.63 in the 300-meter hurdles in the 1-5A championship.

The 400-meter relayteam from Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Eireann Donohoe, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac), ran a city best 48.99 at the District 1-5A championship.

Franklin’s 1,600-meter relay team(Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Allyson Little), won the District 1-6A championship in a city best 4:03.16.

Montwood’s Angelina Killings soared 17 feet, 7.5 inches in the long jump at the 1-6A meet.

Chapin’s Eireann Donahoe set a personal and city bestin the triple jump, leaping 38 feet, 1.5 inches at the 1-5A Championship.

Clint’s Victoria Loya broke her own city-best mark in the discus, tossing it 115-feet, 6 inches at the District 1-4A meet.

Franklin won the District 1-6A team title with 214 points followed by Montwood (116), Eastwood (106), Pebble Hills (55), Americas (51), Coronado (40), Socorro (27) and Eastlake (11).

Burges won the District 1-5A championship with 220.6 points followed by Chapin (217.6), Jefferson (115.6), El Paso High (61.2), Bowie (59), Andress (46) and Austin (22).

El Dorado won the District 2-5A championship with 162 points followed by Bel Air (115), Canutillo (97), Hanks (88), Ysleta (56), Del Valle (54), Parkland (38) and Horizon (10).

Mountain View won the District 1-4A championship with 267 points followed by Riverside (120), Clint (86), Fabens (67), San Elizario (37) and Harmony (16).

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Area Championships

Class 6A: Friday, April 16 at Ratliff stadium in Odessa.

Class 5A: Friday, April 16 at Hanks High School.

Class 4A: Thursday, April 15at Mt. View High School.   

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after Week 9:

Photo courtesy/Prep1

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-feet, 6 inches; 2, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 114-9.5; 3, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 113-3; 4, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 112-10; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 109-7; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 108-7.5; 7, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 107-3; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 104-9.5; 9, Zoey Nunn, Montwood, 104-4; 10, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 102-4.

Shot put: 1, Lillian Licon, Pebble Hills, 37 feet, 6 inches; 2, Cierra Alba, Socorro, 36-9; 3, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 35-5.5; 4, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 35-2; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 35-2; 6, Jasmin Flores, Hanks, 35-1; 7, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 35-0.5; 8, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 34-1; 9, Michelle Rodriguez, Mt. View, 33-5; 10, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-0; 10, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 33-0.

High jump: 1 Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5 feet, 4 inches; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5-0; 7, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 4-11; 8, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 8, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 4-10; 8, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11-feet, 6 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-6; 2, Alexis Martinez, Mt. View, 8-6; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 8-6; 5, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 5, Aritzel Garcia, Burges 8-0; 5, Dania Armendariz, Del Valle, 8-0; 5, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 8-0; 5, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 8-0; 10, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 7-7.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-7; 3, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 17-6.75; 4, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-2.5; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 17-0; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-11.50; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-10; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-7.5; 9, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 16.6.5; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 38 feet, 1.5 inches; 2, Joanna Huang, El Paso High, 36-6; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8; 3, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 34-8; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-1; 6, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 33-6; 7, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-3.25; 8, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 33-3; 9, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-2.5; 10, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 33-2.5.

Mt. View junior Maddy Estrada won five gold medals at the District 1-4A Championship.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.36; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.65; 3, Melody Burton, Hanks, 12.76; 4, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.77; 5, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 12.78; 6, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 12.79; 7, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.85; 8, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 12.93; 9, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.94; 10, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 12.97.

200 meters: 1, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 25.60; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 25.69; 3, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 26.15; 4, Cionna Calloway, El Dorado, 26.26; 5, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.27; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.30; 7, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowe, 26.31; 8, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 26.53; 9, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.60; 10, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 26.63; 10, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Chapin, 26.63.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 56.43; 2, Camila Gonzalez, Montwood, 58.54; 3, Annette Guzman, Burges, 58.91;4, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 59.65; 5, Allyson Little, Franklin, 59.67; 6, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 59.72; 7, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 59.86; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:00.33; 9, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:00.83; 10, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 1:01.55.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:15.23; 2, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:17.73; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:18.20; 4, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:19.83; 5, Griselda Sainz, Coronado, 2:20.23; 6, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.74; 7, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:20.96; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.27; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:24.69; 10, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 2:26.27.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:06.32; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:10.52; 3, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 5:25.90; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:26.12; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:30.38; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.28; 7, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:35.83; 8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:36.01; 9, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:38.58; 10, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:39.09.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:56.09; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood 11:30.82;3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:35.77; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:42.51; 5, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 11:49.96; 6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:01.96; 7, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 12:11.13; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:12.20; 9, Amber Martin, Eastwood, 12:15.59; 10, Morayama Montes, Austin, 12:20.43.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 14.76; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 15.57; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.01; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.34; 5, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.55; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.63; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.81; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 17.00; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.17; 10, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.30.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 45.63; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 46.08; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 46.74; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 46.97; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.40; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks 48.06; 7, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 48.57; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 48.97; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.99; 10, Leticia Giron, Eastlake, 49.20.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Eireann Donohoe, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac), 48.99; 2, Franklin (Amelia Stuart,Alex Guzman, Diana Cain, Devin Martinez), 49.23; 2; 3, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis, Kayleigh Walton), 49.47; 4, El Dorado, 50.04;  5, Burges (Juliana Patton, Anaiah Quinn, Mari Wright, Alisa Chandler), 50.37; 6, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Marcela Lozano), 50.38; 7, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Grace Newby, Sydney Co, Lyric Ponce), 50.66; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jarryn Koneri, Gabriella Escobedo), 51.14; 9, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Lozano, Marcela), 51.32; 10, Jefferson (Bella Vega, Emily Trillo, Ayana Gonzalez, Nyla Howard), 51.88.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin 1:45.62; 2, El Dorado, 1:45.97; 3, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Amelia Stuart, Diana Cain, Layla Tandy), 1:46.27; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Demetreal Green, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:47.18; 5, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Giovanna Zubia, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis), 1:48.69; 6, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Marcela Lozano, Jerutizy Aguliar), 1:50.12; 7, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Eva Asfahani, Jarryn Koneri, Gabriella Escobedo), 1:50.33; 8, Mt. View, 1:50.42; 9, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Grace Newby, Sydney Co, Lyric Ponce), 1:50.74; 10, Canutillo (Leslie Del Real, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons, Waste Little Spotted Horse), 1:50.82.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Allyson Little), 4:03.16; 2, Chapin (Kennedy McDonald, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Caidence Johnson), 4:03.77; 3, Burges, 4:04.56; 4, Montwood (Camila Gonzalez, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Aylin Enriquez), 4:06.31; 5, Eastwood (Salma Licon, Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Kayleigh Walton), 4:08.03; 6, Canutillo (Waste’ Little Spotted horse, Natalie Rivera, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons), 4:15.57; 7, El Dorado (Brittany Bernal, Sarah Austin, Viviana Zambrano, Deborah Lozano), 4:17.81; 8, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Yunique Puente, Nevaeh Buntyn, Destiny Bushnell), 4:15.90; 9, Americas, 4:18.59; 10, Eastlake (Julianne Granillo, Stephanie Sanchez, Alexa Galindo,  Leticia Giron), 4:20.24.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s