Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 8

There were three city best times set at the Franklin and Ted Sisneros invitationals last weekend.

Chapin senior Plea Jai Roulhac improved on her own city-best 300-meter hurdles time by posting a 46.27 at the Franklin Invitational.

Franklin’s 400-meter relay of Amelia Stuart, Alex Guzman, Diana Cain and Devin Martinez raced to a city-best 49.23 at the Franklin Invitational.

Parkland senior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo set a personal and city best time of 25.69 in the 200-meter dash at the Ted Sisneros Invitational at Bel Air High School.

Americas won the El Dorado Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex with 103.5 points followed by Socorro (102), Montwood (82), El Dorado (66), Eastlake (65), Pebble Hills (62.5) and Riverside (62).

Franklin won the Franklin Invitational with 223 points followed by Burges (97), Chapin (83), Coronado (76), Jefferson (50), Canutillo (34), Andress (32), Clint (10) and Harmony Science (1).

Mountain View won the Ted Sisneros Invitational at Bel Air High School with 169 folllowed by Del Valle (113.5), Bel Air (92.5); Parkland (77), Eastwood (71), Ysleta (55) and Horizon (5).

Loretto Academy won the Loretto Invitational at Bowie High School with 176 points followed by Bowie (150), Fabesn (116), Austin (67) and Irvin (8).

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District Championships

District 1-6A at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex (unless otherwise noted): Tuesday, March 30 – 1 p.m. pole vault finals at Franklin High School; Wednesday, March 31- 8:30 a.m. field events, 10:20 a.m. 3,200 finals, 11 a.m. running prelims; Thursday, April 1- 4:30 p.m. running finals.

District 1-5A at Austin High School. March 30 to April 1. No event times provided.

District 2-5A at Hanks High School: Tuesday, March 30 – 1 p.m. field events, 2 p.m. running prelims, 3:30 p.m. 3,200-meter finals; Wednesday, March 31 – 8 a.m. field events, 9 a.m. running prelims; Thursday, April 1 – 6 p.m. running events (finals). 

District 1-4A at Riverside High School. March 30 to April 1. No event times provided.                 

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after Week 8:

Photo: S3Sports/Prep1

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-feet, 5 inches; 2, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 114-9.5; 3, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 112-10; 4, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 109-11; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 109-7; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 108-7.5; 7, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 107-3; 8, Zoey Nunn, Montwood, 104-4; 9, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 102-4; 10, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11.

Shot put: 1, Lillian Licon, Pebble Hills, 37 feet, 6 inches; 2, Cierra Alba, Socorro, 36-9; 3, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 35-5.5; 4, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 35-1; 4, Jasmin Flores, Hanks, 35-1; 6, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 34-3.5; 7, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 34-1; 8, Michelle Rodriguez, Mt. View, 33-5; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-0; 10, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-10.5.

High jump: 1 Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5 feet, 4 inches; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 5-0; 6, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 6, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 4-10; 6, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 6, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin. 11-feet, 6 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-6; 2, Alexis Martinez, Mt. View, 8-6; 4, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 8-2; 5, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 5, Aritzel Garcia, Burges 8-0; 5, Dania Armendariz, Del Valle, 8-0; 8, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 7-7; 9, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 7-6; 9, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 7-6; 9, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 7-6; 9, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 7-6; 9, Marissa Stills, Coronado, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-11.50; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-11; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-10; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-9; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 7, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 16-5; 8, Neveah Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-4; 9, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-3; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-11.25.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2 inches; 2, Joanna Huang, El Paso High, 34-8.5; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 33-9; 5, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 33-6; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5; 7, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-3.25; 8, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 33-3; 9, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 10, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-1.5.

Photo: S3Sports/Prep1

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.68; 2, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 12.79; 3, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.83; 4, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.85; 5, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 12.97; 6, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 13.05; 7, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 13:06; 8, Dannielle Carrillo, Canutillo, 13.15; 8, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 13.15; 10, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 13.18.

200 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 25.69; 2, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 26.15; 3, Cionna Calloway, El Dorado, 26.26; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.30; 5, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.48; 6, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.53; 7, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 26.63; 7, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Chapin, 26.63; 9, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.64; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 26.65; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 26.65.  

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.62; 2, Allyson Little, Franklin, 59.67; 3, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 59.72; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:00.33; 5, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:00.50; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:00.83; 7, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 1:01.61; 8, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:01.71; 9, Camila Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:01.74; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:01.79.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:15.23; 2, Griselda Sainz, Coronado, 2:20.23; 3, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:21.50; 4, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:22.10; 5, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.27; 6, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:22.72; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.93; 8, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 2:26.27; 9, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:26.47; 10, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:26.72.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:06.32; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:10.52; 3, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 5:25.90; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:32.23; 5, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:34.82; 6, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:35.83; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:36.01; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:38.94; 9, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:39.09; 10, Ana Rojas, Socorro, 5:43.36.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:56.09; 2, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:46.31; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:50.27; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:01.96; 5, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:12.20;6, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 12:13.40; 7, Amber Martin, Eastwood, 12:15.59; 8, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 12:18.00; 9, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 12:20.84; 10, Trinity Martinez, Eastwood, 12:20.93.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 14.92; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 15.67; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.08; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.34; 5, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.62; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 17.08; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 17.14; 8, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.30; 9, Monica Hegerich, Eastwood, 17.31; 10, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.41.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.27; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 46.71; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 47.45; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 47.90; 5, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks 48.06; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 48.51; 7, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 48.57; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 48.97; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.38; 10, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 49.70.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amelia Stuart,Alex Guzman, Diana Cain, Devin Martinez), 49.23; 2, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Eireann Donohoe, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac), 49.30; 3, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis, Kayleigh Walton), 49.47; 4, Burges (Juliana Patton, Anaiah Quinn, Mari Wright, Alisa Chandler), 50.37; 5, El Dorado, 50.04; 6, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jarryn Koneri, Gabriella Escobedo), 51.14; 7, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Lozano, Marcela), 51.32; 8, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Grace Newby, Mikela Cartwright, Lyric Ponce), 51.41; 9, Jefferson, 52.20; 10, Ysleta (Karina Juarez, Destiny Dominguez, Vanessa Garcia, Brittney De Santos), 52.31.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin 1:45.62; 2, El Dorado, 1:45.97; 3, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Amelia Stuart, Diana Cain, Layla Tandy), 1:46.27; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Isabel Dempsey, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:49.51; 5, Eastwood, 1:49.98; 6, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Marcela Lozano, Jerutizy Aguliar), 1:50.12; 7, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Eva Asfahani, Jarryn Koneri, Gabriella Escobedo), 1:50.33; 8, Canutillo (Sadi Clemons, Dannielle Carrillo, Leslie Del Real, Waste Little Spotted Horse), 1:51.03; 9, Hanks, 1:51.07; 10, Burges (Alisa Chandler, Anaiah Quinn, Tori Christie, Leslie Mojica1), 1:51.39.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Burges, 4:04.56; 2, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Allyson Little), 4:05.00; 3, Chapin (Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Kennedy McDonald, Samahdi Foster, Sela Arevalo), 4:05.67 4, Eastwood (Salma Licon, Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Kayleigh Walton), 4:08.03; 5, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Brianna Favela, Camila Gonzalez), 4:09.16; 6, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Yunique Puente, Sydney Co, Destiny Bushnell), 4:17.28; 7, Americas, 4:18.59; 8, Eastlake (Leticia Giron, Alexa Galindo, Stephanie Sanchez, Julianne Granillo0, 4:20.96; 9, El Dorado, 4:22.26; 10, Hanks (Madison Spencer, Destinee Loeza, Melody Burton, Mia Rivera), 4:22.33.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s