Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 7

Two relay teams – Eastwood’s 400 and Montwood’s 1,600 – set city best marks last week. Eastwood’s Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith and Kayleigh Walton improved on their own time and ran a 49.23 at the Americas Invitational while the Montwood team of Mariana Porras, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez and Camilla Gonzalez ran a 4:06.45.

Other top performances are:

*Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakly, 2:14.35 in the 800-meter run.

*Chapin’s Plea Rohlac, 46.73 in the 300-meter hurdles.

*Chapin’s Cyan Cooper, 25.93 in the 200-meter dash.

*Franklin’s Kara Marcantel, 17-feet, 9.5 inches in the long jump.

*Chapin’s Meghan Tualamalii, 40-feet, 6 inches in the shot put.

Girls1

Here are the results from the Horizon Invitational –  https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1002396/result/Scanned-image_05-18-2017-200930.pdf.

Here are the results from the Americas Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002385/result/Results%20complete.htm

Here are the results from the Parkland Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/14601/1002408/result/parkland%20results.pdf

Here are the results from the Lubbock Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-6A Championship: 3 p.m. Thursday, April 4 and Friday, April 5; 10 a.m. Saturday, April 6 at Franklin High School. Americas, Coronado, Franklin, Pebble Hills, Montwood and Socorro.

El Dorado Invitational Boys/Girls:  April 5-6 at the SAC. Eastwood, Hanks, El Dorado, Eastlake, Mt. View, Horizon.

Ysleta Boys/Girls: 2 p.m. April 5. Parkland, Bel Air, Del Valle, Riverside, Ysleta, Burges, Jefferson, Canutillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Clint.

Andress Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. April 5. Andress, El Paso, Irvin, Chapin, Faith, Fabens, Bowie.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 7:

Girls3 

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-0; 7, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 110-7; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

 Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-6; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 36-4; 3, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 35-8; 6, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 35-2.5; 7, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 8, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-5; 10, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 33-5.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 2, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 9, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-9; 10, Stephanie McCann, Hanks, 4-8; 10, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-8; 10, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-8; 10, Rosalinda Anderson, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 10, Alexandria Munoz, Jefferson, 4-8; 10, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 10, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 10, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4-8; 10, Lucero Brown, El Paso, 4-8; 10, Milahni Wilkerson, Chapin, 4-8; 10, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-8; 10, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 8-6; 3, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 6, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-3; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 9, Maya Prado, Franklin, 7-6; 9, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 9, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 9, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 9, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 9, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 9, Alexa Melendez, Jefferson, 7-6; 9, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6; 9, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 3, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-7; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 6, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 16-7.5; 10, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 16-7.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-2; 2, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 35-5.75; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-5.75; 5, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-5.75; 7, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 8; Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 34-2.50; 9, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-11.25; 10, Teresa Quintana, Americas, 33-8.

Girls4

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.54; 3, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.80; 4, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 5, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 6, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 7, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 12.91; 8, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.92; 9, Ashley Nunez, Canutillo, 12.92; 10, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.94; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.94; 10, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.94; 10, Angelina Killings, Americas, 12.94.

200 meters: 1, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 3, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.12; 5, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 26.48; 6, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26:51; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 26.60; 8, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 26.61; 9, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.62; 9, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 26.62.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.85; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.71; 6, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 7, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 1:00.12; 8, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 1:00.82; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:00.86; 10, Daphne Duran, Americas, 1:01.13.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:14.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:18.21; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:21.22; 5, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 6, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:26.42; 8, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.15; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

Girls2

1,600 meters: 1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 3, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 7, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:32.81; 8, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:39.73; 9, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:40.23; 10, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:42.46.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:39.53; 5, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:11.14; 6, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 12:11.80; 8, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56; 9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:32.84.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.55; 2, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.73; 3, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.98; 5, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 6, April Lang, Chapin, 16.59; 7, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.72; 8, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.87; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 10, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.19.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.73; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.83; 3, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 5, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 6, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.24; 7, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.36; 8, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 48.65; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.15; 10, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.55.

Girls5

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 49.23; 2, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 3, Chapin, 50.29; 4, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 5, El Dorado, 50.99; 6, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 7, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 51.33; 8, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 51.51; 9, Hanks, 51.54; 10, Jefferson (Munoz, Jefferies, Robinson, Howard), 51.82.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 3, Eastwood ‘A’ (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.71; 4, Franklin “A” (Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 5, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 6, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40; 7, Canutillo, 1:49.44; 8, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47; 9, Montwood (Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen, Dia Corbett, Sofia Ramirez), 1:49.91; 10, Burges, 1:50.16.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:06.45; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Paola Rodriguez, Addy Aniyah, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:06.43; 3, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:07.81; 4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 6, Chapin, 4:10.46; 7, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 8, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green), 4:11.46; 9, Burges, 4:11.76; 10, Franklin  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard, Kara Marcantel), 4:13.35.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s