Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

High winds and cold temperatures forced the Irvin Meet to be cancelled entirely while the Saturday morning sessions of the Pebble Hills and Riverside meets were also cancelled.

Here are Friday’s results of the Pebble Hills meet – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002312/result/Results.htm – and Friday’s results of the Riverside Invitational – http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002309/result/Results1.htm.

SanEli.Finish
Week three promises to be an exciting weekend of high school track and field.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Girls:  1 p.m. Friday, March 1. YWLA, Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Loretto, Mt. View, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Burges Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday, March 1; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, March 2. Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, Americas, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith, Canutillo.

Bowie/Cathedral Boys: 8:30 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.  Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-0; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills,  150-4; 6, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 7, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139;  8, David Moreno, Coronado, 137-8; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 136-11; 10, Brandon Bailey, El Dorado, 134-1.

SanEliPoleVaulter2
Eastlake’s Keith Rodriguez vault of 13-feet, 6-inches is tops in the city. Matthew Sanchez from Coronado, is second (11-6).

Shot put: 1, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 4, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-5; 5, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 6, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.5; 7, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 44-6; 8, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 43-10; 9, Tafua Taufafa, El Dorado, 43-6; 10, David Moreno, Coronado, 43-6.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 2, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 3, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo 5-8; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin 5-8; 5, Nathan Sanchez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Damian  Escarcega, Riverside, 5-8; 5, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-8;

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-6; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 3, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 10-6; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0; 7 Javier Robles,  Eastlake, 10-0; 7, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 10-0; 7, Vincent Garcia, Coronado, 10-0; 7, Armando Villa, Americas, 10-0; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 10-0; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-5; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 4, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 6, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 20-0.50; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-00; 9, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 19-11; 10, Kameron Walker, Austin, 19-9; 10, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 45-00; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 42-10; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-00.50; 5, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 6, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 7, Angle Escalera, Parkland, 40-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 40-8; 9, Vince  Armendariz, Americas, 40-2.50; 10, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland,   39-10.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 3, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 4, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 5, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.35; 7, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 7, Ricky Espinoza, El Dorodo, 11.40; 9, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.42; 10,  Anthony Quintero, Parkland, 11.46.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 3, Angel  Jurado, Franklin, 23.92; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 24.33; 5, Duane Nelson,  El Dorado, 24.23;

JeffersonHurdler
Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, America, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith and Canutillo will compete at the Burges Boys/Girls meet at 3 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday.

400 meters: 1, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 2, Alex Milian, El Dorado, 52.77; 3, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 53.25; 4, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Americas, 53.85; 5, Sir Drennan,  Americas, 54.29; 6, Andrik Zamora, Austin, 55.01; 7,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress,  55.12; 8, Remigo Sanchez, Franklin, 55.62; 9, Alexiz Aguilar, Parkland, 56.35; 10, Victor Lopez Galvan, Bowie, 56.35

800 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:01.69; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 3, Noah Yeager, Burges, 2:03.18; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas,  2:03.57; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 2:04.24; 6, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:04.46; 7, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:04.51; 8, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 2:05.02; 9, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 2:05.94; 10, Seth Andrade,  Americas, 2:06.32.

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:37.12; 2, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 4:37.62; 3, Hector Rivera, Bel Air,  4:43.66; 4, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:44.30; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 4:49.19; 6, Jose Nilo, Austin, 4:52.01; 7, Hector Sanchez,  Americas, 4:52.36; 8, Alek Duran, Americas, 4:54.33; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 5:10.86; 10, Noah Sanchez, Irvin 5:22.07

BoysDistance
The third week of the track and field season includes two boys meets on Saturday – Bowie and Burges – where most of the teams will compete.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:57.85; 2, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 3, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 10:07.40; 4, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 10:07.45; 5, Jacob Ye, Americas, 10:07.85; 6, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 10:15.84; 7, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:16.84; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:17.68; 9, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 10:19.72; 10, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 10:21.70.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.56; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.75; 4, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 16.07; 5, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 16.25; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 16.62; 7, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 16.66; 8, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 16.71; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.90; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 17.43.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.96; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 42.99; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 43.14; 4, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 44.78; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 45.37; 6, Ivann  Alvarez, Americas, 45.91; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 46.46:;

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 4, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.70; 5, Pebble Hills ‘A’    (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 44.64; 6, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Matthew Flowers, Alejandro Alvarado, Sebastian Garcia), 44.91; 7, , Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 45.11; 8,  Parkland ‘A,’  45.12; 9, Horizon  ‘A’  (Daniel Rivera, Angel Marquez, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 45.19; 10, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 45.21.

SocorroRelays
Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake and San Elizario will race at the Alberto Estrada Bowie/Cathedral Boys Track Meet starting at 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.76; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:34.09; 5, Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:35.30; 6, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:35.55; 7, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:35.62; 8, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.75; 9, Parkland ‘A’ 1:35.7910, Del Valle (Victor Gomez, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera, Alejandro Rosales), 1:36.12; 10, Horizon ‘A’ (Daniel Rivera, Joshua Guerra, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 1:38.22.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:24.73; 3, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:36.04; 4, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:36.09; 5, Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:36.92; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:37.31; 7, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:37.81; 8, Eastwood ‘B’ (Jacob Luna, Gavin Hidalgo, Osmar Ibarra, Xavier Avila), 3:37.82; 9, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:41.35; 10, Del Valle  ‘A’ (Gianluca Cuevas, Issac Garcia, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera), 3:43.69.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 15-16 with three meets – the Chapin Co-Ed Relays at Burges, the Austin Invitational and the Chato Relays in the Socorro Student Activities Complex.

Franklin won the Austin meet with 182.25 points followed by Americas (169.5), Parkland (96),  Austin (49) and El Dorado (47) round out the top five. Click here for complete results https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002296/result/austin%20tf%2020191.pdf.

San Elizairo won the Chato Relays with 105 points followed by Montwood (104),Coronado (80), Eastwood (77) and Mt. View (71). For complete results, click here https://www.runnercard.com/e/runner.Main?results=2019&class=11.

At the Chapin C0-Ed relays Horizon was first (164) followed by Chapin (146), Hanks (134), Burges (120) and Ysleta (60). Here are the results for that meet – https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/365061/info.

Boys1
There will be plenty of action this weekend with three local meets. The Austin Invitational was competitive with Franklin pulling out the team championship.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Boys/Girls: Feb. 22-23 at SAC. Eastwood, Pebble Hills, Mt. View, Horizon, Chapin, El Dorado, Eastlake, Socorro, Montwood, Americas, San Elizario.

Riverside Boys/Girls:  9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. YWLA, Riverside, Parkland, Hanks, Bel Air, Del Valle, Ysleta, Clint, Burges, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Austin

Irvin Boys/Girls: 9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. Irvin, Coronado, Andress, El Paso, Bowie, Jefferson, Canutillo, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Anthony.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each running and field event after week 1:

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 2, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.44; 3, Anthony Quintero, Parkland, 11.46; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 11.57; 5, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.58; 6, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 11.60: 7, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.66; 8, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 11.75; 9, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.77; 10, Moises Morales, Austin, 11.78.

Omajuwa Etiwe200
Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe won the 200 meters in 23.03 followed by Kameron Walker (23.09) of Austin and Franklin’s Angel Jurado (23.92).

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 3, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 23.92; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 24.33; 5, Duane Nelson,  El Dorado, 24.23.

400 meters: 1, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 2, Alex Milian, El Dorado, 52.77; 3, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 53.25; 4, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Americas, 53.85; 5, Sir Drennan,  Americas, 54.29; 6, Andrik Zamora, Austin, 55.01; 7,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress,  55.12; 8, Remigo Sanchez, Franklin, 55.62; 9, Alexiz Aguilar, Parkland, 56.35; 10, Victor Lopez Galvan, Bowie, 56.35.

800 meters: 1, Jared Laverty, Americas,  2:03.57; 2, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 2:04.24; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:04.46; 4, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 2:05.02; 5, Seth Andrade,  Americas, 2:06.32; 6, Remigio Sanchez, Franklin, 2:08.42; 7, Gage Garcia, Americas, 2:09.19; 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 2:12.07;  9, Andrik Zamora, Austin,  2:12.90; 10, Abraham Navares, Parkland, 2:26.87.

Jared800
Americas freshman Jared Laverty came back to win the 800 in 2:03.57 ahead of Franklin’s Fernando Morales (2:04.24) and Kenneth Golston from Parkland (2:04.46).

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:37.12; 2, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 4:37.62; 3, Hector Rivera, Bel Air,  4:43.66; 4, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:44.30; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 4:49.19; 6, Jose Nilo, Austin, 4:52.01; 7, Hector Sanchez,  Americas, 4:52.36; 8, Alek Duran, Americas, 4:54.33; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 5:10.86; 10, Noah Sanchez, Irvin 5:22.07

3,200 meters: 1, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 10:07.40; 2, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 10:07.45; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 10:07.85; 4, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:16.84; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer,  Franklin, 10:19.72; 6, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 10:23.30; 7, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 10:25.57; 8, Jose Nilo, Austin, 10:33.04; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 11:07.06; 10, Maximiliano Aguirre, Bel Air,  11:08.79.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 16.07; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 16.62; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.90; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 17.66; 6, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 18.14; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 19.16;

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.96; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 42.99; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 43.14; 4, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 44.78; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 45.37; 6, Ivann  Alvarez, Americas, 45.91; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 46.46:;

InfanteJones
Parkland’s Infante Jones won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles at the Austin Invitational. He won the 110 in 15.11 and the 300 in 40.96.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 4, Pebble Hills ‘A’    (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 44.64; 5, Parkland ‘A,’ 45.20; 6, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 45.21; 7, Andress  ‘A,’ 45.26;  8, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Christian Rivera, Evan Cisneros, Carlos Flores), 45.60; 9, Eastwood ‘A’  (Eddie Cruz, Larry Bayer, Stone Scott, Anthony Delgado), 45.67;  10, Irvin ‘A’ (Dominic Stiverson, Devon Driscoll, Gatty Rodriguez, Khyrie Murdaugh), 45.90.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.76; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Ian Edward, Sebastian Ochoa, Jalen Partida, Galeb Gerber), 1:33.01; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:34.09; 5, Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:35.30; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:35.62; 7, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.75; 8, Parkland ‘A’ 1:35.79; 9, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Anthony Cruz, Larry Bayer, Stone Scott, Anthony Delgado), 1:35.83; 10, Del Valle (Victor Gomez, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera, Alejandro Rosales), 1:36.12.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:24.73; 3, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:36.04; 4, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:36.09; 5, Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:36.92; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:37.31; 7, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:37.81; 8, Eastwood ‘B’ (Jacob Luna, Gavin Hidalgo, Osmar Ibarra, Xavier Avila), 3:37.82; 9, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:41.35; 10, Del Valle  ‘A’ (Gianluca Cuevas, Issac Garcia, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera), 3:43.69.

JacobYe
Americas’ Jacob Ye and Andress distance runner Lloyd Frilot went toe-toe in the 1,600-meter run. Ye nipped Frilot at the end finishing in 4:37.12 to Frilot’s 4:37.62.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-0; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 7, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139;  8, David Moreno, Coronado, 137-8; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 136-11; 10, Brandon Bailey, El Dorado, 134-1.

Shot put: 1, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 4, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-5; 5, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 6, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.50; 7, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 43-10; 8, Tafua Taufafa, El Dorado, 43-6; 8, David Moreno, Coronado,  43-6; 10, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 42-10.50.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 2, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 3, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin 5-8; 5, Nathan Sanchez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Damian  Escarcega, Riverside, 5-8; 5, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-8; 10, Eliseo Arellano, Anthony, 5-6; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 5-6; 10, Osmar Ibarra, Eastwood, 5-6; 10, Marcus Gauna, Marcus, Mt. View, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-6; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 3, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 10-6; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0; 7 Javier Robles,  Eastlake, 10-0; 7, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 10-0; 7, Vincent Garcia, Coronado, 10-0; 7, Armando Villa, Americas, 10-0; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 10-0; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-5; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 4, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 6, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 20-0.50; 8, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 19-11; 9, Kameron Walker, Austin, 19-9; 9, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 45-00; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 42-10; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-00.50; 5, Marcos Duran, Mt. View,          41-4.25; 6, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 7, Angle Escalera, Parkland, 40-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 40-8; 9, Vince  Armendariz, Americas, 40-2.50; 10, Kameron Walker, Austin,  39-8.