San Elizario sophomore, team continue early season success

SanEliBoys
San Elizario has now won three invitationals including Saturday’s Loretto/Cathedral meet at Veteran’s Park.

San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez made it four individual championships in a row, winning the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational in 16:38.72 on Saturday morning.

“Everything I do is because of my coach,” Gomez said. “He has given me the best advise on how we, as a team, can get better. At practice he is always pushing us just a little bit more than we think we can go.”

Gomez, who won the UIL Class 4A country state title in a time of 15:36.16 as a freshman, help led San Elizario to its fourth consecutive state championships last fall.

The Eagles won the team title at Saturday’s 3.3 mile race at Veterans Park with 66 points. Burges was second (79), Las Cruces Onate was third (104), Eastwood’s JV was fourth (109) and Cathedral was fifth (144).

Las Cruces Onate won the girl’s team and individual title. Sage Payne won the meet in 21:21.11.

Gomez’s early season success does not surprise his coach, Cesar Morales.

“I am not surprised at all because I see how hard he works every day at practice,” Morales said. “He has amazing work ethic and he never stops training. The only drawback is with all that training, there are going to be those occasional injuries.”

In July Gomez had a mild knee injury that kept out of training for a few weeks.

Morales said he is not too concerned about Gomez over training.

“He’s really good about listening to his coaches,” he said. “He doesn’t overdo it. When we do our tough workouts, he does them. If I ask him to run a certain pace, he does it. The good thing is that his team is able to follow him, they all work together. Not only is Edwin improving, but we are improving as a team.”

EdwinGomez
San Elizario’s Edwin Gomez outlasted Andress senior Chauncey Wilkes to win the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veteran’s Park.

What does concern Morales is the lack of competition Gomez has seen so far this season.

“It’s great that he has been winning meets the past few weeks but I wish he would be challenged a little more,” Morales said. “We need to see how he reacts in the last mile.  I want to see how he finishes, we haven’t seen that this year.”

That could change next week as San Elizario and Hanks – with juniors Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera – are scheduled to race at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center.

“I don’t think I’ve been pushed yet,” Gomez said. “Last year there was a lot of competition and I had to give everything I had just to compete. Now that I have another year of training and strength, I think I can do better with other runners pushing me.  I think Michael Abeyta is the greatest runner El Paso has seen. I haven’t raced him yet and a part of me doesn’t want to.”

Horizon senior Kenia Enriquez was the top El Paso runner on the girl’s side, finishing 21 seconds behind Onate’s Payne in 21:42.13. Rounding out the top five were Loretto’s Britney Martinez, (third, 21:45.22), Montwood’s Diana Mena (fourth, 21:51.24) and Brenda Prieto from Las Cruces Mayfield (fifth, 21:52.37).

After Onate, Bel Air was second with 103 points, Eastwood’s JV was third with 115, Montwood fourth (118) and El Paso High was fifth (127).

“I came out strong, I stayed behind her a little bit trying to find my pace,” Enriquez said. “Overall it was a good race on a flat course, I could have done better but right now we’re just looking forward to a strong finish to the season.”

KeniaEnriquez
Horizon senior Kenia Enriquez finished second in time of 21:42.13 at the Loretta/Cathedral Invitational at Veteran’s Park.

Horizon finished sixth as a team with 133 points.

“We’re improving but I still want more from myself and my team,” she said. “We train really hard every day, it doesn’t matter if we are hurt or if we’re sick, it’s there for us this year, we’re ready.”

Physically, the Scorpions are getting stronger. Now they have to work on their confidence.

“We keep training, there are no breaks or holding back,” Enriquez said. “Sometimes you build a mental block where you feel like you can’t go faster but you have to break through it and have the confidence to know that you can.”

Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park

GIRLS

1, Sage Payne, L.C. Onate, 21:21.11; 2, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 21:42.13; 3, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21:45.22; 4, Diana Mena, Montwood, 21:51.24; 5, Brenda Prieto, L.C. Mayfield, 21:52.37; 6, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 21:55.53; 7, Alyssa Epperson, LC Onate, 22:08.87; 8, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 22:17.17; 9, America Morales, San Elizario, 22:18.59; 10, Caryn Hart, Andress, 22:32.68.

Team results: 1, LC Onate, 59; 2, Bel Air, 103; 3, Eastwood JV, 115; 4, Montwood, 118; 5, El Paso, 127; 6, Horizon, 133; 7, Loretto, 144; 8, Clint, 154; 9, San Elizario, 176; 10, Pebble Hills, 210; 11, LPI, 257.

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralVarsityGirls

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralOpenGirls

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedral9thGirls

BOYS

1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 16:38.72; 2, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 16:55.41; 3, Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 17:17.95; 4, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 17:19.10; 5, Adrian Villarreal, LC Onate, 17:24.06; 6, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 17:24.71; 7, Nick Yacone, LC Mayfield, 17:28.67; 8, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 17:30.21; 9, David Gonzalez, Burges, 17:31.98; 10, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 17:39.84.

Team results: 1, San Elizario, 66; 2, Burges, 79; 3, LC Onate, 104; 4, Eastwood JV, 109; 5, Cathedral, 144; 6, Montwood, 166; 7, Bel Air, 208; 8, El Paso, 238; 9, Andress, 257; 10, Fabens, 258; 11, Pebble Hills, 265; 12, Riverside, 288; 13, Clint, 318; 14, Bowie, 337; 15, LPI, 351; VV Early College, 426.

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralVarsityBoys

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralOpenBoys

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedral9thBoys

OTHER MEETS

Ysleta/Hanks Invitational at Northeast Regional Park

GIRLS

1, Eva  Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17; 3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59; 5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55; 6, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26; 7, Monique  Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55; 8, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82; 9, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27; 10, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74.

Team results:  1, Franklin, 33; 2, Eastlake, 46; 3, Coronado, 73; 4, Hanks, 125; 5, Del Valle, 135; 6, Canutillo, 142; 7, Parkland, 157.

BOYS

1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:32.48; 2, Rodger Rivera, 14:59.46; 3, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:18.09; 4, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 15:19.73; 5, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:24.52; 6, Alan Alba, Coronado, 15:48.83; 7, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 15:51.12; 8, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 15:57.92; 9, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 16:03.58; 10, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 16:05.38.

Team results: 1, Hanks, 58; 2, Coronado, 6; 3, Franklin, 72; 4, Eastlake, 79; 5, Chapin, 96; 6, Del Valle, 157.

http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172160/1002165/result/YHS%20Hanks%20XC%20Invite%20Results.pdf

Arvada West (Colorado) Invitational

BOYS

1, Cole Nash, Chatfield, 16:32.00; 2, Will Daley, Denver East, 16:46.00; 3, Owen Nolan SkyView Academy, 16:59.00. Top 25 El Paso Socorro runners: 7, Mario Luna, 17:27.00, 10, Sebastian Mendoza, 17:39.00; 15, Christian Parra, 17:51.00; 25, 25, Ivan Carrera, 18:11.00.

Team results: 1, Overland, 62; 2, Arvada West, 96; 3, Socorro, 112.

http://co.milesplit.com/meets/319141/results/605159/formatted#.W52lWqZKjIU

GIRLS

1, Aidyn Woodall, Douglas County, 19:17.00; 2, Taylor Haerbig, D’Evelyn, 20:00.00; 3, Shannon King Faith, Christian Academy, 20:24.00. Top Socorro runners:  41, Jazmin Chacon, 22:33.00; 56, Janeth Chacon, 23:06.00.

Team results: 1, Denver East, 95; 2, D’evelyn, 97; 3, Douglas, 104; 11, Socorro, 302.

http://co.milesplit.com/meets/319141/results/605160/formatted#.W52lgKZKjIU

Coronado duo work for return trip to state cross country meet

Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy
Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy is hoping for a third straight trip to the Class 6A UIL State Cross Country Championship in November.

During the brutal months and dog days of summer training, Coronado High School seniors Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy and Liam Walsh had one thing on their mind – a return trip to the UIL Cross Country State Championship.

“I decided not to do summer track this year,” Jaeger-Darakjy said. “That was really hard for me because I’ve been doing it ever since I was a 7th grader. I decided to train really hard in cross. I started really early in my training program with my training partner Dominic Lara who is on the boy’s team. We do every run together.”

Jaeger-Darakjy was ninth at last year’s UIL 6A-Region 1 meet, finishing in 17:11.17 and 22nd at the state meet in 18:25.2.

Walsh was seventh at the Region 1-6A race in 15:11.36 and 31st at state in 15:44.03.

Both will race at Saturday’s Ysleta/Hanks Cross Country Meet at Northeast Regional Park.

The varsity girls will run first at 8 a.m. followed by the varsity boys.

“Right after my junior season of track I started to put in the miles for cross,” Jaeger-Darakjy said. “I feel a lot stronger this year. My training has been really good. We’ll see what happens.”

Walsh said he too was happy with his summer training.

“I trained with a Coronado alum and ex-runner named Osman Reyes who helped me prepare for competition this year,” he said. “I’m very excited about my chances of going back to state but I know I’m going to have to run what I ran last year, 15:11 or lower. Competition at the state level is pretty high so I’m going to have to pick up the pace and keep training.”

Walsh 2
Coronado senior Liam Walsh hopes the last race of his high school cross country career is at the UIL State Championship Nov. 3 at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

The state cross country meet is Nov. 3 at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

As a team, Coronado placed 11th at the regional meet in 2017.

“I love my team, they’re my friends and my training buddies,” Walsh said. “I can’t wait for them to be able to experience regionals and hopefully come to state with me this year. I’m just looking for a great year.”

Jaeger-Darakjy said the Coronado girls have also been training hard with hopes of returning to the regional meet where they finished 10th.

“The girls have been training as a group and are sticking together as a team,” she said. “And the boys are doing pretty well so it would be great if both teams made it to regionals just like last year.”

For now, Jaeger-Darakjy will continue putting in the training miles trying to improve her times and hopefully earning a scholarship.

“God willing, if I do make it back to state, I hope that I can get in the top 15,” she said. “If I continue with the direction that I am going on and continue training hard with my partner and hitting my paces, hopefully I will be there.”

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 5

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

SkylinePack1
The Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park proved to be a worthy course. The course included grass, pavement, gravel, dirt, and a small section of sand.

Top Ten

1. Eastwood. The Troopers rested its varsity in preparation of running at the 38thWoodbridge Cross Country Classic in Irvine, Calif. Eastwood will compete in the Boys Sweepstakes race at 10 p.m. Saturday.

2. Americas. The Trailblazers won the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park with 32 points. Americas’ top five runners finished in the top 10 including junior Jacob Ye (second, 16:43.18), senior Tyler Rodriguez (fifth, 16:58.11), senior Alek Duran (seventh, 17:10.61), freshman Jared Laverty (eighth, 17:10.61) and freshman Carmelo Corral (tenth, 17:16.09). The team will rest on Saturday.

3. San Elizario. The Eagles won the Tornillo/San Elizario XC Meet at Tornillo, scoring 30 points. Edwin Gomez won the race in a blazing 15:30.08. Other top 10 finishers were Seth Rodriguez (fourth, 15:58.36), Martin Pargas (seventh, 16:16.99) and Irvin Vasquez (ninth,  16:27.42). The steady downhill course was mostly aspahult with not many tight turns and no sand. San Elizario will race at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday.

4. Hanks.Hanks raced on the wet and muddy course at the Southlake Carroll Meet. Juniors Michael Abeyta and Roger Rivera were the top runners – Abeyta third in 16:26 and Rivera 19thin 17:08. The race included 234 runners. Hanks will race at its own invitational at the Northeast Regional Park.

5. Coronado.The T-Birds also raced at the Southlake Carroll Meet. Sophomore Nike Gonzalez was 22ndin 17:18; 38 and senior Liam Walsh was 38th in 17:49. Coronado will race at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

6. Socorro.The Bulldogs jump up two spots after placing second at the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park. Socorro ended the day with 77 points. Socorro placed two runners – Mario Luna (third, 16:52.22) and Sebastian Mendoza (ninth, 17:13.78) – in the top 10. The team will travel to Arvada, Colorado to race in the Arvada West Invitational.

7. Chapin. The Huskies jump three spots with a third place finish at its own meet at Skyline Park. Chapin finished with 97 points. Angel Contreras was the top Chapin runner for the second week in a row, finishing in 16:58.33. They will run at Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at the Northeast Regional Park.

8. Burges.The Mustangs drop two spots. Burges scored 99 points and finished fourth at the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park.

9. Franklin.The Cougars placed fifth at the Chapin Meet with 101 points. Jacobo Wedemeyer was fourth in 16:56.73. Franklin will race at the Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

10.  Tornillo. The Class 3A Coyotes are expected to run a full team this week at Veterans Park for first time this season. Ofir Ortega continues to race, he finished second at the Tornillo/San Elizaro Meet in 15:47.21. Teammate Eduardo Carrillo was sixth in 16:16.45.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: Eastlake, El Paso High.

YeAmericas
No. 2 Americas seems to have a different lead runner every week. Last Saturday at Skyline it was junior Jacob Ye he was second overall in a time of 16:43.18.

Top 25 Times

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 15:09:58 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

3, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:30.08 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

4, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:47.21 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

6, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:50:12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 15:56.30 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

8, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 15:58.36 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

9, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 15:58.41 (Del Valle, 9/1).

10, Alek Duran, Americas, 16:01:90 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:02:88 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 16:03:93 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

13, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 16:10.08 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

14, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:13.02 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

15, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 16:14:27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 16:14.67 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

17, Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 16:16.45 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

18, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:16.95 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

19, Martin Pargas, San Elizario, 16:16.99 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

20, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 16:18.38 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

22, Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 16:24.52 (Tornillo Invitational 9/8).

23, Irvin Vasquez, San Elizario, 16:27.42 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

24, Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 16:27.83 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

25, Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 16:28:67 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

D'angeoJeff
The focus this week stays in Northeast El Paso with two meets – the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park and the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 30 (3).

2, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 29 (1).

3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 27 (1).

4, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 25 (1).

4, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 25.

6, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 19 (1).

6, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 19.

6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 19.

9, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 18.

10, Mario Luna, Socorro, 17.

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 16.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 16.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 15.

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 15.

Liam Walsh, Coronado, 14 (1).

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 13.

Israel David, Eastlake, 12.

Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 12.

Alek Duran, Americas, 11.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 8.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 8.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 7.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 7.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 7.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 7.

Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 5.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 5.

Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 5.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 3.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Irvin Vasquez, San  Elizario, 2.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1.

Abraham Navarez, Parkland, 1.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 1.

Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 1.

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 5

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

BAGIRLS
The Bel Air girls crack the El Paso Running Top 10 for the first time this season. They Highlanders placed fourth at Skyline Park.

1. Eastwood:The Troopers rested last week. They will race at the 38thWoodbridge Cross Country Classic in Irvine, Calif. Eastwood will compete in the Girls Varsity Rated Race at 9 p.m. Saturday.

2. Franklin:The Cougars won its third championship of the season, taking the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park with 34 points, 14 points in front of Americas. Franklin runners finished 1-2-8-11 and 12. Eva Jess took individual honors finishing the partly desert course in 19:15.11. Amalia Dorion was third in 20:58.52.  Franklin will run the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

3. Americas:The Trailblazers placed second at Skyline Park with 48 points. Daphne Duran again led the way finishing fourth in 21:00.14. Priscilla Villalobos was fifth 21:05.44 and Lauren Anderson was sixth in 21:12.85.  The Trailblazers will not race this week.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake did not race. They are expected to race at the Northeast Regional Park.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds ran at the Southlake Carroll Meet where senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy placed 11thout of 163 runners in 19:37.  Coronado will compete at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

6. Montwood: The Rams did not race on Saturday. They will compete at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park.

7. Socorro:The Bulldogs move up three spots after its third place finish at Skyline Park with 66 points.  Jazmin Chacon paced Socorro finishing seventh in 21:18.41. The team will travel to Arvada, Colorado to race in the Arvada West Invitational.

8. Horizon:The Scorpions did not race on Saturday. The team is scheduled to run at Veterans Park on Saturday.

9. Clint:The Lions did not run a full team last week. They will run at Veterans Park.

10. Bel Air:The Highlanders make its Top 10 debut after its fourth place finish at Skyline Park. Bel Air’s top five finished 16-18-19-27-28 for 108 points. Bel Air take a week off before returning to action Sept. 22 at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreation Center.

Dropped out: Hanks.

On the brink: None.

AHS-DaphneDuran
Americas junior Daphne Duran has been the lead runner for most of the season for the Trailblazers. She has the city’s fourth fastest time, clocking a 19:07.87 at the Race to Midnight Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Center.

Top 25 Times

1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 18:18.45 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 18:44.37 (Del Valle, 9/21).

3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:07.87 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

6, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 19:20.34 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:29.21 (Canutilllo Invite, 8/25).

8, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 19:37.00 (Southlake, 9/8).

9, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:42.68 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

10, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 19:54.27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 19:56.74 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

12, Lauren Anderson, Americas 20:07.55 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

13, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 20:09.16 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

14, Morayma Montes, Austin, 20:15.24 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

15, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 20:21.12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Diane Mena, Montwood, 20:26.84 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

17, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 20:28.66 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

18, Ruby Medina, Eastlake, 20:33.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

19, Stephanie Gastelum, Eastlake, 20:22.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

20, Caitlin Martinez, Eastlake, 20:40.10 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

21, Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 20:40.30 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

22, Victoria Duran, Americas, 20:56.82 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

23, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 20:59.37 (Del Valle, 9/1).

24, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21:00.34 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

25, Rosemary Torres, Bel Air, 21:01.89 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

SACPACK2
There are two major cross country meets in El Paso on Saturday – the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at Northeast Regional Park and the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park. Both start at 8 a.m.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 40 (4).

2, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 31.

3, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 29 (2).

4, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 27.

4, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 27 (1).

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 26.

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 20.

8, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 16.

9, Morayma Montes, Austin, 15.

9. Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

9, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

9, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 15.

 

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 14.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

America Morales, San Elizario, 14.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 10 (1)

Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 10.

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 10.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 1.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Wilkes earns meet win; Americas boys, Franklin girls win team titles

 

BoysPackChapin1
The fourth meet of the season took a majority of the top teams to Skyline Park where the Americas boys and the Franklin girls won team titles.

By his own admission, Andress senior Chauncey Wilkes has never taken cross country seriously.

He would put in the miles during his summer training to build up for the season but he never fully bought in to what it takes to compete at the regional level.

He would do simply just enough to get by.

But last year, the summer before his junior year, something clicked.

“I was doing other sports and didn’t put in the time I needed to be where I thought I could be in cross country,” he said. “I knew I could be in one of those front packs, it just took a long time for me to get there. It just goes to show you how much hard work cross country takes. It takes time and a lot of sweat and tears.”

On Saturday morning, it paid off.

Wilkes won the Chapin Invitational – his first ever varsity meet – at Skyline Park in 16:40.53.

“When we came around in that desert part, some kid passed me and another one took a wrong turn so that slowed down,” Wilkes said. “I knew that was my moment to surge. I was right behind an Americas kid but I knew I had a lot more kick in me and I pushed hard. I knew if it came down to a sprint, I would have it.”

The course included grass, pavement, gravel, dirt, and a small section of sand.

Americas junior Jacob Ye was second (16:43.18), third went to Socorro senior Mario Luna (16:52.22), Franklin senior Jacobo Wedemeyer was fourth (16:56.73) and Americas senior Tyler Rodriguez was fifth (16:58.11).

“Usually I go out too fast, like at a 5:08 pace, but this time I really focused on getting that second mile down a little bit,” he said. “I took the lead about a quarter to a half mile in, I knew if I stayed on pace in the second mile, things would work out and I would place well.”

ChaunceyWilkes
Andress senior Chauncey Wilkes won the Chapin Invitational – his first ever varsity meet – at Skyline Park in 16:40.53.

Wilkes, who placed sixth at the District 1-5A Meet and 28th at the Region 1-5A Meet last year, owns the city’s 22nd fastest time, clocking a 16:38.32 at the Canutillo Invitational on August 25.

He is focused on winning a district championship and advancing to regionals and then hopefully to state.

“My goal for the past four years was to put myself in a situation where I knew I could win,” he said. “I know I have a good shot at winning district now that Aaron (Gillam, three-time district champion from Irvin) is gone but the real challenge is regionals and that’s what I’m training for.”

The Americas boys won the team title with 32 points followed by Socorro (77), Chapin (97), Burges (99) and Franklin (101).

“We’re progressing the way we want to at this point,” said Kenny Lucero, Americas’ head coach. “We’re trying to close the gap between the guys so we’re still working on that. We’re starting to see that strategy come through for us.”

The Trailblazers had its top five runners finish in the top 10 including Ye, Rodriguez, senior Alek Duran (seventh, 17:10.61), freshman Jared Laverty (eighth, 17:10.61) and freshman Carmelo Corral (tenth, 17:16.09).

“The thing I like about our team is they’re interchangeable,” Lucero said. “We have a different one guy, or two guy or three every weekend.  To have that versatility between our top seven is a really good benefit for us. If they hit it on the right day, they will all be fighting for that No. 1 guy and it should make that gap pretty close. It’s a process and that’s our objective so I think we’re headed in the right direction.”

ChapinGirlsCanal
The Skyline Park course at the Chapin Invitational included grass, pavement, gravel, dirt, and a small section of sand. The race course proved to be challenging for all.

On the girl’s side, Franklin sophomore Eva Jess continues her two-year El Paso unbeaten streak alive, winning the race in 19:15.11. Chapin senior Skyler Goodman was second in 20:39.84 followed by Franklin senior Amalia Dorion (20:58.52) and a pair of Americas juniors – Daphne Duran (21:00.14) and Priscilla Villalobos (21:05.44).

Franklin’s top five finished in the top 12 to take the team title with 34 points followed by Americas (48), Socorro (66), Bel Air (108) and Hanks (114).

“I knew this team could be really good even though it was going to be a rebuilding year,” Dorion said of her Franklin teammates. “I really didn’t know how good we would be, including me. Last year at the district run, I was nearly last so I really didn’t have any expectations for myself – so I’ve really surprised myself.”

Dorion has the city’s seventh fastest time in 19:29.21.

“I’ve never really trained too hard in the summer, but this summer I did,” she said. “We all trained pretty hard in the summer and I went to the Adams State Running Camp so that motivated me as well.”

She was able to share what she had learned with the rest of her team.

“Right now, we really have great team chemistry,” she said. “Right now, I’m just focused on helping the team get to regionals. It would be great for us to run at regionals. That would cap my senior year. Individually it would be fun but to go with my team, that would be so special. That’s the ultimate goal.”
Chapin Invitational (at Skyline Park)

GIRLS

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 19:15.11; 2, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 20:39.84; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 20:58.52; 4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 21:00.14; 5, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 21:05.44; 6, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 21:12.85; 7, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 21:18.41; 8, Morayma Montes, Austin, 21:20.34; 9, Unknown, 21:28.33; 10, Paulina Friare, Hanks, 21:32.85.

TEAM RESULTS

1, Franklin, 34; 2, Americas, 48; 3, Socorro, 66; 4, Bel Air, 108; 5, Hanks, 114; 6, Canutillo, 131.

FULL RESULTS

Click to access Chapin-xc-2018.pdf

BOYS

1, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 16:40.53; 2, Jacob Ye, Americas, 16:43.18; 3, Mario Luna, Socorro, 16:52.22; 4, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 16:56.73; 5, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 16:58.11; 6, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 16:58.33; 7, Alek Duran, Americas, 17:10.61; 8, Jared Laverty, Americas, 17:10.61; 9, Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 17:13.78; 10, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 17:16.09.

TEAM RESULTS

1, Americas, 32; 2, Socorro, 77; 3, Chapin, 97; 4, Burges, 99; 5, Franklin, 101; 6, Andress, 149; 7, Bel Air, 161; 8, LPI, 191.

 

Tornillo/San Elizario XC Meet (2 miles): Girls results: 1, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 12:02.08; 2, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 12:21.33; 3, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 12:31.21;  4, America Morales, San Elizario, 12:31.49; 5, Marcela Perches, Loretto, 12:39.08; 6, Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 12:44.49; 7, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 12:47.80; 8, Vivian Zapata, Clint, 12:51.70; 9, Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 12:54.05; 10, Desiree Carrillo,  Eastwood, 13:01.52.

TEAM RESULTS: 1, Eastwood, 58; 2, Loretto, 84; 3, Eastlake, 85; 4, San Elizario, 87; 5, Parkland, 93; 6, Del Valle, 109; 7, Ysleta, 138; 8, VVEC, 211.

 

Tornillo/San Elizario XC Meet: Boys results: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:30.08; 2, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:47.21; 3, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 15:56.30; 4, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 15:58.36; 5, Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 16:14.67; 6, Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 16:16.45; 7, Martin Pargas, San Elizario, 16:16.99; 8, Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 16:24.52; 9, Irvin Vasquez, San  Elizario, 16:27.42; 10, Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 16:27.83.

 

TEAM RESULTS: 1, San Elizario, 30; 2, Eastwood, 38; 3, Cathedral, 98; 4, Del Valle, 138; 5, Fabens, 147; 6, Horizon, 162; 7, Parkland, 185; 8, Eastlake, 191; 9, Ysleta, 205; 10, Bowie, 255.

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 4

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

BoysPack.MtView
Chapin makes its 2018 Top 10 debut while Hanks moved up five spots to No. 4 and Socorro jumps up two spots to No. 8.

Top 10 Teams

1. Eastwood. The Troopers 1 through 5 runners ran well as a pack at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle, earning them a second consecutive meet championship, scoring 30 points. Eastwood’s 1-5 gap was 16 seconds as all five runners finished in the top 10, again. Sophomore Sergio Leon Cuartas paced the Troopers finishing third in 16:21.23. The Troopers will travel to Irvine, Calif. for the Woodbridge Cross Country Classic.   

2. Americas. The Trailblazers finished second at the Lobo Invitational in Albuquerque with 86 points. Americas senior Tyler Rodriguez (11th, 16:47.9), freshman Melo Corral (13th, 16:50.5) and Alek Duran (20th, 16:58.3) had top 25 finishes. Americas will race at the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park on Saturday.

3. San Elizario. The Eagles won the Dale Reinhardt Open at Socorro’s Student Athletic Center scoring 33 points, three points ahead of Socorro. Edwin Gomez won his second consecutive race, running the 2-mile course in 10:08.47. Other top 10 finishers were Seth Rodriguez (third, 10:25.62) and Martin Pargas (fifth, 10:38.69). San Elizario will race at the Tornillo/San Elizario Invitational at Tornillo High School.

 4. Hanks. Hanks makes a five-spot leap after its second place finish at the Rudy Alvarez at Del Valle. This is the second week the Knights have run a full squad and seem to improve each week. Hanks juniors Michael Abeyta and Roger Rivera finished one and two, Abeyta in 15:58.41 and Rivera in 16:10.10. Hanks will race at Southlake Carroll Meet on Saturday.

5. Coronado. The T-Birds drop one spot after finishing third, one point behind Hanks at the Rudy Alvarez. Senior Liam Walsh returned after taking last week off and finished seventh in 16:29.12. The T-Birds will race the state’s elite runners at Saturday’s Southlake Carroll Invitational.

6. Burges. The Mustangs placed second at the Gadsden Invitational at Chaparral High School, scoring 39 points, 15 points behind Santa Teresa. David Gonzalez was fourth in 17:37.45, Angel Ortiz was fifth in 17:41.18 and Luis Cuevas was eighth in 18:00.91. Burges will run the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park on Saturday.

7. Franklin. The Cougars drop a spot after its fourth place finish at the Rudy Alvarez with 106 points. Its top runner was Jacobo Wedemeyer who was 10thin 16:50.60. Franklin will race at the Chapin Invitational.

8. Socorro. The Bulldogs jump up two spots placing second at the Dale Reinhardt at the SAC. Socorro finished 3 points behind San Elizario, the four-time state Class 4A champ. Mario Luna was second in the 2-mile race in 10:16.31 followed by Christian Parra (fourth, 10:29.56) and Sebastian Mendoza (fifth, 10:31.50).

9. Tornillo. The Class 3A Coyotes are not expected to run a full team until the Lubbock Invitational on Sept. 22.

10. Chapin. The Huskies sneak in to make its 2018 Top 10 debut. Chapin was fourth at the Rudy Alvarez with 114 points. Angel Contreras was the top Chapin runner, finishing in 17:18.36, good for 14thplace. They will run in their own Invitational at Skyline Park on Saturday.

 Dropped out: Cathedral.
On the verge: Eastlake, El Paso High.

Eastwood chasing Rivera - Canutillo 2018
Hanks junior Roger Rivera has the city’s fastest 5K time while Cathedral senior Brandon Seagraves owns the second fastest time.

Top 25 Times

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 15:09:58 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

3, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

4, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:50:12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 15:58.41 (Del Valle, 9/1).

6, Alek Duran, Americas, 16:01:90 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:02:88 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 16:03:93 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

9, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 16:10.08 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

10, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:13.02 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

11, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 16:14:27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:16.95 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

13, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 16:18.38 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

14, Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 16:28:67 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

15, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 16:29.91 (Canutillo Invite 8/25).

16, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 16:30:16 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

17, Fernando Anzures, Cathedral, 16:30:61 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

18, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 16:31:41 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

19, Jared Laverty, Americas, 16:33.33 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

20, Stephen Stresow, Cathedral, 16:35:06 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

21, Zach Sanchez, Andress, 16:38.25 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

22, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 16:38.32 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

23, Seth Andrade, Americas, 16:38:73 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

24, Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 16:38:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC. 8/17).

25, Jacob Ye, Americas, 16:40:65 (Race to Midnight, SAC. 8/17).

Wedmeyer Franklin
Franklin senior Jacobo Wedemeyer leads the No. 7 Cougars.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 28 (1).

2, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 25 (1).

3, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 20 (2).

4, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 18.

5, David Gonzalez, Burges, 16.

6, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 15.

6, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15.

6, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15.

9, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 14 (1).

10, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 13.

Israel David, Eastlake, 12.

Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 12.

Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 12.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 11.

Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 10 (1).

Mario Luna, Socorro, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 9.

Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 8.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 7.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 7.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 7.

Alek Duran, Americas, 7.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 7.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 5.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 5.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 3.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 4

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Canutillo GIrls Varsity Starting Line 1

1. Eastwood: The Troopers are back on top after winning the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle High School. The newly designed 3.21- mile course proved to be challenging. Eastwood scored 31 points with four runners in the top 10 including freshman Lauren Walls (third, 20:07.90), Eileen McLain (fifth, 20:42.42), Meadow Ortiz (seventh, 21:10.99) and Destiney Martinez (tenth, 21:51.30). Eastwood will take the week off as they prepare for the Woodbridge Cross Country Class in Irvine, Calif.

2.  Franklin: The Cougars move down a spot, finishing second to Eastwood at Del Valle with 42 points despite placing two runners – Eva Jess (first, 18:44.37) and Amalia Dorion (fourth, 20:26.92) – in the top five. Franklin will run its varsity at Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers were a very respectable sixth place at the Lobo Invitational in Albuquerque with 191 points. Daphne Duran led the way finishing tenth in 20:17.0, the fastest of the El Paso girls.  Lauren Anderson was a top 25 finisher (20:53.1) in this 23-team, 158-person race. The Trailblazers will race at the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake moves down a spot after placing eighth at the Lobo Invitational with 225 points. Senior Aeriel Garcia (11th, 20:24.4) was the top finisher for the Falcons. Amaris Chavez (22nd, 20:48.5) finished in the top 25. Eastlake will compete at the Tornillo/San Elizario Meet in Tornillo.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds move up a spot with a third-place finish at the Rudy Alvarez. Coronado scored 64 points and were led by Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy (second, 19:54.18) and Sophia Flores (eighth, 21:41.35). The T-Birds will head to North Texas to participate in the Southlake Carroll Invitational.

6. Montwood: The Rams challenged themselves at the Marcus Invitational in Flower Mound last week. They will rest this week.

7. Hanks: The Knights crack the Top 10 for the first time this season, placing fourth at the Rudy Alvarez with 114 points. Paulina Friare (13th,  22:12.63) and Jackie Spencer (17th, 22:25.97) lead Hanks. The Knights will travel to the Southlake Carroll Meet where they will face the state’s best runners.

8. Horizon: The Scorpions did not run a full team last week at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle. Kenia Enriquez (sixth, 20:59.37) had a top 10 finish.

 9. Clint: The Lions did not run its varsity at last week’s Rudy Alvarez.

 10. Socorro: The Bulldogs made its season debut at Saturday’s Dale Reinhardt Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex and finished first with 23 points. Jazmin Chacon won the 2-mile event in 13:01.50 and Janeth Chacon was fifth in 14:00.56.

 Dropped out: Chapin, San Elizario.

On the brink: None.

PaulinaFrire-Hanks
Hanks runner Paulina Friare has been the mainstay in the Knights rebuild in 2018. She has been the No. 1 runner early in the season and one of the reasons Hanks makes its Top 10 debut this week.

Top 25 Times

1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 18:18.45 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 18:44.37 (Del Valle, 9/21).

3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:07.87 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

6, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 19:20.34 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:29.21 (Canutilllo Invite, 8/25).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:42.68 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

9, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 19:54.18 (Del Valle, 9/1).

10, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 19:54.27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 19:56.74 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

12, Lauren Anderson, Americas 20:07.55 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

13, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 20:09.16 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

14, Morayma Montes, Austin, 20:15.24 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

15, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 20:21.12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Diane Mena, Montwood, 20:26.84 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

17, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 20:28.66 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

18, Ruby Medina, Eastlake, 20:33.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

19, Stephanie Gastelum, Eastlake, 20:22.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

20, Caitlin Martinez, Eastlake, 20:40.10 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

21, Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 20:40.30 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

22, Victoria Duran, Americas, 20:56.82 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

23, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 20:59.37 (Del Valle, 9/1).

24, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21:00.34 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

25, Rosemary Torres, Bel Air, 21:01.89 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

Americas Girls Huddle - Canutillo Invitation 2018
Americas has been the model of togetherness this season. The girls ran to a 6th place finish at the always together Lobo Invitational.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 30 (3).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 27 (1).

3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 23.

4, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 19 (1).

4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19.

6, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18.

7, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 16.

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

8, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

10, Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Morayma Montes, Austin, 12.

Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 10 (1)

Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 10.

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

America Morales, San Elizario 7.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 7.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 4.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 1.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.