Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 5

There were 10 city best times and marks set at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin sophomore Maliyah Pride ran a 12.39 in the 100-meter dash at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin junior Morgan Little ran a 25.34 in the 200-meter dash at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster ran a 57.11 in the 400 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a 2:16.06 in the 800 meters and a 5:11.56 in the 1600 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin junior Alyssa Laspada ran a 11:31.50 in the 3,200 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas ran a15.75 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin junior Cailee Phillips raced to a46.84 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin’s 1,600-meter relay team of Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, and Amanda Sotelo raced to a4:00.66 at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado improved on her city-best mark in the shot put, tossing it 38-feet, 6 inches at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

For complete results of the Fred Loya Invitational, click here https://tx.milesplit.com/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastwood Invitational: March 18 at Eastwood High School.  Del Valle, Eastwood, San Elizario, Cathedral, Montwood, El Dorado, Tornillo.

Willie Williams Classic: March 18-19 inTucson, Arizona. Bel Air, Parkland, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Montwood, Eastlake.

Alamogordo Meet: March 19 at Alamogordo High School.  Hanks, Burges, Chapin, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 5:

Eastlake’s Isabella Dubrule ranks first in the city in the triple jump with a leap of 36 feet, 3.25 inches.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Briana Johns, Americas, 32-01.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 104-9; 7, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 9, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 10, Elena Burciaga, Eastwood, 94-2.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 3, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 3, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1; 10, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Morgan Little, Chapin, 34-3.75; 6, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-3; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 8, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 33-4; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5.

Franklin junior Alyssa Laspada ran a 11:31.50 in the 3,200 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.39; 2,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.60; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.86; 8, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 9, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 10, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.93.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.34; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.35; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 6, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.41; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.47; 8, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.52; 9, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.65.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 5, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:01.55; 8, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 9, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.08; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:16.06; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:21.10; 3, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 4,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:22.41; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 7, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 8, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 9, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:25.77; 10, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:11.56; 2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:21.43; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:25.22; 5, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:31.16; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 9, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:36.33; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51.

3,200 meters: 1, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:31.50; 2, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:31.12.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.47; 3, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.62; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.84; 2, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.27; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Eastwood, 51.57; 6, Eastlake, 51.76; 7, Coronado, 51.85; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92; 9, Pebble Hills, 52.31; 10, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.23; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Montwood, 1:49.64; 7, Hanks, 1:51.57; 8, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 9, Coronado, 1:52.52; 10, Bowie, 1:52.67.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:23.58; 10, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:24.35.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 4

There were 8 city best times and marks set at the Eastlake Invitational and the Del Valle Invitational.

Chapin sophomore Maliyah Pride clocked a personal best 25.70 in the 200-meter dash at the Del Valle Invitational.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez set a personal best 2:22.32 in the 800-meter run at the Del Valle Invitational.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little improved on its city-best time, dropping a 48.42 at the Del Valle Invitational.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team (no names provided), set a city best 4:02.37 at the Eastlake Invitational.

Eastwood junior Alyssa McBain set a personal best 5-feet, 2 inches in the high jump to tie El Dorado’s Aileen Alvarado for the city’s top mark at the Del Valle Invitational.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano set a personal best17 feet, 8 inches in the long jump at the Eastlake Invitational.

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang and Eastlake senior Isabella Dubrule set personal best marks of36 feet, 3.25 inches in the triple jump at the Eastlake Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastlake Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/455496/results.

For complete results of the Del Valle Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452037/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Fred Loya Invitational: March 11-12 at Eastwood High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Hanks, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, San Elizario, Montwood, Socorro, Chapin, Coronado, Franklin, Americas, Loretto, Cathedral, Tornillo, Canutillo.

Andress Invitational: March 11 at Andress High School. Andress, El Paso, Jefferson, Austin, Bowie, Horizon.

Fabens Cotton Relay Meet:  March 11 at Fabens High School. Anthony, Burges, Irvin, Clint, Eastlake, El Dorado.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang set personal best marks of 36 feet, 3.25 inches in the triple jump at the Eastlake Invitational. Photo/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 8 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 31-10.5.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 7, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 8, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 9, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 100-0; 10, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 3, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 3, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 7, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 8, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-7; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 32-6.5; 10, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 32-5.

Franklin’s Erika Salinas, Franklin is first in the city in the 100-meter hurdles (16.06) and teammate Cailee Phillips is third in 16.84. Phillips is second (47.38) in the 300 hurdles and Salinas is fifth in 48.02.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.75; 5, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 9, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.93; 10, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.94.

200 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.70; 2, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 5, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.65; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.76; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.83; 9, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 10, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 4, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 5, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:00.24; 6, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 7, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.09; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14.

800 meters: 1,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 5, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 6, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 7, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 9, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:26.61; 10, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:27.09.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.80; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:29.79; 4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:30.63; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:31.16; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.85; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51; 10, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:38.69.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:59.00; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.68; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.84; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.66; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Eastwood, 51.57; 6, Eastlake, 51.76; 7, Coronado, 51.85; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92; 9, Pebble Hills, 52.31; 10, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.99; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 7, Bowie, 1:52.67; 8, Bel Air, 1:52.98; 9, Jefferson 1:53.25; 10, Eastlake, 1:53.75.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:02.37; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:23.58; 10, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:24.35.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 3

There were 7 city best times and marks set at the Chapin/Irvin Invitational, the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood and the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Chapin junior Morgan Little set a personal and city-best in the 100 meters in 12.40 at the Chapin-Irvin Invitational.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriquez ran a city-best 11:35.71 in the 3,200-meter run at the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano set a city-best time of 47.27 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little re-set its own city-best time of 48.56 at the Chapin-Irvin Invitational.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team (names not provided)improved to a city-best4:05.66 at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Franklin junior Amelia Stuart improved on her city-best pole vault height soaring 12 feet at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado improved on her city-best toss in the shot put,tossing it 36-feet, 8-inches at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

For complete results of the Pebble Hills Invitational, click here http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1004015.

For complete results of the Eastwood Invitational, click here http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/trackmeet/index.htm.

For complete results for the Chapin/Irvin Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449981/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastlake Meet: March 4 at the SAC. Fabens, El Dorado, Anthony, Pebble Hills, Socorro, Americas, Franklin, Loretto, Horizon, Coronado, El Paso, Eastlake, YWLA.

Del Valle Meet: March 4-5 at Del Valle High School. Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, San Elizario, Montwood, Burges, Chapin, Jefferson, Andress, Bowie, Cathedral, Austin, Irvin, Mt. View, Canutillo, Clint.

College Station Meet: March 4-5 at College Station, Texas. Hanks.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 8 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 5, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 6, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 33-6; 7, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 8, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 9, Allegra Solis, Clint, 32-3; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 31-10.5.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 98-5; 7, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 95-2; 8, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4; 9, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 10, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 90-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 2, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 2, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 6, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 6, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 9, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 9, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-6; 9, Anaiz Ferris, Hanks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 2, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 10, Marissa Stills, Coronado, 8-8.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Morgan Little, Chapin, 16-9; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 7, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 9, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 15-11; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 34 feet, 11.5 inches; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 34-6.25; 4, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 5, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-10.25; 7, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-7; 8, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 32-6.5; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 32-5; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 32-2.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 3, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 4, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.82; 6, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 8, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.94; 9, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.95; 10, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74;2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.83; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.85; 7, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01; 9, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.08; 10, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 27.14.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:00.24; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:00.38; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.03; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 6, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 8, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.76; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14; 10, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1:03.24.

800 meters: 1, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 2, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 3, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 5, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 7, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:27.09; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.63; 9, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 2:27.88; 10, Isabelle Medina, Americas, 2:29.13.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.90; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:29.79; 4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:30.63; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.85; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:37.60; 8, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:38.20; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51; 10, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:41.36.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:45.44; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:59.00; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.77; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.85; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 7, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49; 9, Karina Torres, Americas, 17.78; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 18.02.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.66; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.56; 2, Americas (Demetreal Green, Angela Hernandez, Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia), 50.69; 3, Franklin (Leah Medina, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Diana Cain), 51.07; 4, Eastwood, 51.57; 5, Eastlake, 52.22; 6, Del Valle, 52.42; 7, Pebble Hills, 52.72; 8, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81; 9, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Angelica Serna, Jarryn Koneri, Lauren Hazboun), 52.86; 10, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez).

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:48.27; 3, Americas (Ariana Hernandez, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso, Alexia Garcia), 1:48.42; 4, Eastwood, 1:49.34; 5, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 6, El Dorado, 1:52.50; 7, Bowie, 1:52.67; 8, Bel Air, 1:52.98; 9, Eastlake, 1:53.75; 10, Jefferson (Ariel Guaderama, Alexandria Munoz, Anette Garcia, Emily Trillo), 1:54.20.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:05.66; 2, Eastwood, 4:07.09; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 7, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Demetreal Green, Samantha Lucey, Isabella Medina), 4:20.21; 8,  El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:28.99; 10, Bel Air, 4:30.75.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 2

There were 12 city best times and marks set at the Bobby Aguirre Invitational at Riverside and the Burges Meet.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster ran a personal and city best 12.66 in the 100-meter dash at the Burges Meet.

Chapin junior Morgan Little, ran a personal and city best 25.74 in the 200-meter dash at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Grace Oyetunde improved on her city best time in the 400 and set a personal best 57.90 at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Sofia Camacho ran a city-best2:22.55 in the 800 at the Burges Meet.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez set a city-best 5:22.10 in the 1,600 meter run at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo set a city-best 11:45.44 in the 3,200 meter run at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas set a personal and city best 16.06 in 100-meter hurdles at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Cailee Phillips set a city-best 47.38 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Burges Meet.

The Chapin 800-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little ran a city best 1:43.42 at the Burges Meet.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay of Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips and Amanda Sotelo ran a city best 4:05.68 at the Burges Meet.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado tossed a personal best 36 feet, 3 inches in the shot put event to set a city-best mark at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

El Paso High senior Huang Joanna leapt a city best34 feet, 11.5 inches in thetriple jump at the Burges Meet.

For complete results of the Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452773/results.

For complete results of the Burges Meet, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449908/results/m/1/tj.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Invitational: Feb. 25-26 at the SAC. Hanks, Ysleta, Pebble Hills, Franklin, Clint, Mt. View, Alamogordo, Socorro.

Chapin/Irvin Invitational: Feb. 25-26 at Irvin High School. Parkland, Chapin, Irvin, Fabens, Canutillo, Anthony, Americas, Austin, Coronado, Horizon, Jefferson, Eastlake, Boowie, Andress, El Paso, Loretto.

Eastwood Invitational: Feb. 26 at Eastwood High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Riverside, Cathedral, San Elizario, Montwood, El Dorado, Burges, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 3 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 33-1.5; 4, Allegra Solis, Clint, 32-3; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 32-1; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 30-9; 6, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 30-9; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 30-8; 9, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 30-7; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 30-1; 10, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 30-1.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 105-5; 4, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 6, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 95-2; 7, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4; 8, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 9, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 90-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches: 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 2, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 5, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 5, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-8; 8, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 8, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 8, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11 feet, 9 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 6, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 6, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-0; 6, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 10, Bianka Ortega, Eastwood, 8-6.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Morgan Little, Chapin, 16-9; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 7, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5; 8, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 15-5.5; 9, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 15-4; 9, Demetreal Green, Americas, 15-4.

Triple jump: 1, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 34 feet, 11.5 inches; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 34-6.25; 4, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 5, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-10.25; 6, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-2.5; 7, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 31-3; 8, Jarryn Koneri, Coronado, 30-11.5; 9, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 30-6; 10, Yocelyn Salcido, Montwood, 30-1.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 3, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.82; 5, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 6, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.93; 7, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.95; 8, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96; 9, Sadie Promotor, Eastwood, 13.22; 10, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 13.25.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74;2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 5, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.85; 6, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01; 8, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.08; 9, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 27.14; 10, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 27.18.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:00.38; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.03; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 6, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.76; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14; 8, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 1:03.54; 9, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:03.80; 10, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 1:04.22.

800 meters: 1, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:26.83; 5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:27.29; 6, Isabelle Medina, Americas, 2:30.34; 7, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:30.55; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:31.09; 9, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:35.02; 10, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 2:35.36.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.90; 3, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:33.62; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:37.60; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:38.20; 7, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:41.95; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:43.04; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:44.03; 10, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 5:45.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:45.44; 2, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 12:01.13; 3, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 12:03.14; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 7, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:25.04; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 10, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 12:47.39.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.77; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 4, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 5, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.94; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.46; 7, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.58; 8, Karina Torres, Americas, 17.78; 9, Bianca Sanchez, San Elizario, 18.09; 10, Carla Castro, Coronado, 18.15.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 2, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.77; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 49.06; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.49; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 50.33; 10, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 50.52;

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.43; 2, Franklin (Leah Medina, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Diana Cain), 51.07; 3, Americas, 51.22; 4, Eastwood, 51.92; 5, Eastlake, 52.22; 6, Del Valle, 52.53; 7, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 53.32; 8, Coronado, 53.40; 9, Bowie, 53.50; 10, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Yocelyn Salcido, Andrea Teruel, Angelina Killings), 53.54.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:48.27; 3, Americas, 1:49.16; 4, Eastwood, 1:50.59; 5, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 6, Bowie, 1:52.67; 7, Bel Air, 1:53.17; 8, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Emma Leatherman, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 1:53.32; 9, Eastlake, 1:53.75; 10, Jefferson (Ariel Guaderama, Alexandria Munoz, Anette Garcia, Emily Trillo), 1:54.20.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:05.68; 2, Eastwood, 4:07.09; 3, Chapin (Ava Maldonado, Valeria Contreras, Celeste Garcia, Veronica Berrios), 4:11.04; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Nina Chessa, Gabriella Escobedo), 4:21.35; 6, Americas, 4:23.24; 7, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Jezarae Valenzuela), 4:26.68; 8, Eastlake, 4:28.99; 9, Parkland, 4:37.12; 10, Burges, 4:23.91.

Girl’s Track & Field Top 10 Timess and Distances: Week 1

The start of the high school track season kicked off last weekend with the Americas, Truman Willis and Clint invitationals. This week the focus shifts to Riverside for the Bobby Aguirre Invitational and Burges for the Burges Meet.

For complete results of the Americas Invitational, click here http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1003978.

For complete results of the Truman Willis Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449236/results.

For complete results of the Clint Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/451574/results/m/1/tj.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bobby Aguirre Invitational: Feb. 18-19 at Riverside High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, YWLA, Canutillo, Eastlake, Irvin, Clint, Horizon, Mt. View, Socorro, San Elizario, Americas, Bowie, Hanks.

Burges Meet: Feb. 18-19 at Burges High School.Fabens, Austin, Cathedral, El Dorado, Anthony, Franklin, Montwood, Coronado, El Paso, Andress, Chapin, Pebble Hills, Loretto, Tornillo, Jefferson.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint 35 feet; 2, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 33-2; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 30-9; 3, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 30-9; 5, Allegra Solis, Clint, 29-11; 6, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 29-8; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 29-8; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 29-7.5; 9, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 29-7; 10, Maritza Macias, Americas, 29-4.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 99-7; 4 Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 99-0; 5, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 6, Berenice Gonzalez, Socorro, 88-9; 7, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 88-7; 8, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 87-8; 9, Evelyn Mancha, Eastwood, 86-9; 10, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 85-11.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches: 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 4, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 4, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 6, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-6; 6, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 9, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-4; 10, Veronica Berrios, Chapin, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11 feet, 9 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 5, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-0; 5, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-0; 5, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 8, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 8, Bianka Ortega, Eastwood, 8-0; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 8-0; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 5, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 15-5.5; 6, Demetreal Green, Americas, 15-4; 7, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 15-1.5; 8, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 15-1; 9, Eliz Miranda, Montwood, 15-0; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 14-11.

Triple jump: 1, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33 feet, 9 inches; 1, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 33-9; 3, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 33-5; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-8; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 32-8; 6, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 31-3; 7, Yocelyn Salcido, Montwood, 30-1.5; 8, Eliz Miranda, Burges, 29-11; 9, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 29-3; 10, Stacy Sifuentes, Parkland, 29-2.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.88; 2, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.91; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96; 4, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 13.25; 5, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.35; 6, Lyric Ponce, Pebble Hills, 13.83; 7, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 13.87; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 13.96; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 13.97; 10, Jarryn Koneri, Coronado, 14.06.

200 meters: 1, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 4, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 27.67; 5, Layla Tandy, Franklin, 27.76; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 27.80; 7, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 27.88; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.89; 9, Vianey Gomez, Bel Air, 28.17; 10, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 28.34.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 59.69; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:02.15; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 4, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:03.83; 5, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:04.89; 6, Breckon Wiebe, Franklin, 1:05.16; 7, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 1:05.17; 8, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 1:05.36; 9, Meghan Mason, Coronado, 1:05.55; 10, Gillian Carreon, Canutillo, 1:07.42.

800 meters:  1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:27.05; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:27.29; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:30.07; 5, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:33.20; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 2:39.72; 7, Aleyda Saucedo, Parkland, 2:40.05; 8, Michele Paillard, Franklin, 2:41.07; 9, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 2:42.05; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:43.30.

1,600 meters: 1, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:39.79; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:41.95; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:43.04; 4, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:43.11; 5, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:46.02; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:46.89; 7, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 5:56.26; 8, Yanitza Olivares, Socorro, 6:03.53; 9, Michele Paillard, Franklin, 6:04.92; 10, Annika Cuellar, Eastwood, 6:05.83.

 3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 12:03.14; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 12:09.37; 4, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:22.16; 5, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:29.90; 6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 7, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 12:50.84; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 13:09.15; 9, Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 13:42.09; 10, Sofia Ramirez, El Paso, 13:49.72.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.55; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.95; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 17.44; 4, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.57; 5, Carla Castro, Coronado, 18.39; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 18.45; 7, Karina Torres, Americas, 18.51; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 18.74; 9, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 18.83; 10, Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 19.22.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 48.02; 2, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 48.55; 3, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 49.69; 4, Juliana Patton, Burges, 50.30; 5, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.31; 6, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 50.44; 7, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 50.52; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 50.57; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 50.62; 10, Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 51.00.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.43; 2, Americas, 51.22; 3, Franklin, 51.52; 4, Eastwood, 51.92; 5, Eastlake, 52.51; 6, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 53.32; 7, Coronado, 53.40; 8, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Yocelyn Salcido, Andrea Teruel, Angelina Killings), 53.54; 9, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Vianey Gomez, Diana Zapata, Kemberly Goytia), 53.67; 10, Del Valle, 53.80.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:46.21; 2, Franklin, 1:48.74; 3, Eastwood, 1:52.06; 4, Americas, 1:53.67; 5, Bel Air (Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez, Monica Vidal, Kemberly Goytia), 1:53.74; 6, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Emma Leatherman, Gisela Mendez), 1:55.10; 7, Eastlake, 1:56.00; 8, Coronado, 1:57.49; 9, Pebble Hills, 1:57.73; 10, Canutillo (Gillian Carreon, Leslie Del Real, Galilea Larrea, Emily Trillo), 1:58.93.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 4:09.77; 2, Franklin, 4:09.84; 3, Eastwood, 4:13.98; 4, Americas, 4:23.24; 5, Burges, 4:23.91; 6, Hanks (Ashley Ibarra, Madison Spencer, Destinee Loeza, Mia Rivera), 4:25.49; 7, Eastlake, 4:38.90; 8, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Sofia Ramirez), 4:40.23; 9, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Amaya Hernandez, Jennifer Velez, Marysol Vidal), 4:42.81; 10, Socorro, 4:55.65.

Girl’s Top 10 Track and Field Times and Distances: Final

There were three city best times and distances set at the state championships.

Tornillo senior Lizbeth Fierro won a silver medal at the UIL State Track and Field Championship in the Class 3A shot put, with a toss of 39 feet, 8.75 inches.

Chapin senior Eireann Donahoe improved on her city best mark with a personal best 38 feet, 10.50 inches in the Class 5A triple jump where she finished fourth.

Chapin senior Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, finished fifth in Class 5A 300-meter hurdles in 43.86 – a personal best.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after Week 12:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 123-7; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 119-04; 3, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 116-7; 4, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 115-3; 5, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 114-9.5; 6, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 112-10; 7, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 109-7; 8, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 107-3; 9, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 104-9.5; 10, Zoey Nunn, Montwood, 104-4.

Shot put: 1, Lizbeth Fierro, Tornillo. 39 feet, 8.75 inches; 2, Lillian Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Cierra Alba, Socorro, 36-9; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 35-5.5; 5, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 35-2; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 35-2; 7, Jasmin Flores, Hanks, 35-1; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 35-0.5; 9, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 34-1; 10, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-10.5.

High jump: 1 Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5 feet, 4 inches; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5-0; 7, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 4-11; 8, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 8, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 4-10; 8, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11-feet, 6 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 9-0; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-0; 4, Alexis Martinez, Mt. View, 8-6; 4, Marissa Stills, Coronado, 8-6; 4, Dania Armendariz, Del Valle, 8-6; 4, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 8-6; 8, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 8, Aritzel Garcia, Burges 8-0; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-7; 3, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 17-6.75; 4, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-2.5; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 17-0; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-11.50; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-10; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-7.5; 9, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 16.6.5; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 38 feet, 10.50 inches; 2, Joanna Huang, El Paso High, 36-6; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 36-2; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 35-6.5; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-3; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-1; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 33-6; 8, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 33-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 33-3; 9, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 33-3.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.36; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.53; 3, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 12.61; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 12.64; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.70; 6, Melody Burton, Hanks, 12.76; 7, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 12.77; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.77; 9, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.85; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 12.93.

200 meters: 1, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.28; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 25.51; 3, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowe, 25.54; 4, Cionna Calloway, El Dorado, 25.58; 5, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 25.69; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 25.83; 7, Kennedy McDonald, Chapin, 26.07; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt, View, 26.17; 9, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.27; 10, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 26.53.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 55.82; 2, Camila Gonzalez, Montwood, 58.54; 3, Annette Guzman, Burges, 58.91;4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 59.47; 5, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 59.65; 6, Allyson Little, Franklin, 59.67; 7, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 59.86; 8,  Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:00.14; 9, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:00.33; 10, Brittany Bernal, El Dorado, 1:01.20.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:11.83; 2, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:16.41; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:18.20; 4, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:19.83; 5, Griselda Sainz, Coronado, 2:20.23; 6, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.74; 7, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:20.96; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.27; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:23.81; 10, Jaylee Levario, Bel Air, 2:25.24.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:02.31; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:06.32; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:24.07; 4, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 5:25.90; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:30.38; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.28; 7, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:35.83; 8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:36.01; 9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 5:38.37; 10, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:38.58.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:49.55; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood 11:12.15;3,Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:25.34;4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:35.77; 5, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 11:49.96; 6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:01.96; 7, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:02.91; 8, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 12:11.13; 9, Amber Martin, Eastwood, 12:15.59; 10, Morayama Montes, Austin, 12:20.43.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 14.76; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 15.57; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.01; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.34; 5, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.55; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.57; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.81; 8, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.98; 9, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 17.00; 10, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.17.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 43.86; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 46.08; 3, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks 46.28; 4, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 46.74; 5, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 46.97; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.40; 7, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 48.57; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 48.97; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.99; 10, Leticia Giron, Eastlake, 49.20.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Eireann Donohoe, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac), 48.21; 2,  El Dorado (Zeanita Thomas, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin), 49.05; 3, Franklin (Amelia Stuart,Alex Guzman, Diana Cain, Devin Martinez), 49.23; 4, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis, Kayleigh Walton), 49.47; 5, Burges (Juliana Patton, Anaiah Quinn, Mari Wright, Alisa Chandler), 49.89; 6, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Marcela Lozano), 50.38; 7, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Grace Newby, Sydney Co, Lyric Ponce), 50.66; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jarryn Koneri, Gabriella Escobedo), 51.14; 9, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Lozano, Marcela), 51.32; 10, Jefferson (Bella Vega, Emily Trillo, Ayana Gonzalez, Nyla Howard), 51.69.

800-meter relay: 1, El Dorado (India Dowling-Green, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:41.81; 2, Chapin (Kennedy McDonald, Caidence Johnson, Maliyah Pride, Samahdi Foster), 1:44.01; 3, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Amelia Stuart, Diana Cain, Layla Tandy), 1:46.27; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Demetreal Green, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:47.18; 5, Bowie (Grace Valadez, Hazitri Acevedo, Kendra Escareno, Citaly Rodriguez), 1:48.31; 6, Mt. View (Madelaine Estrada, Jennifer Valdez, Jema Padilla, Paola Guzman), 1:48.57; 7, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Giovanna Zubia, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis), 1:48.69; 8, Canutillo (Leslie Del Real, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons, Waste Little Spotted Horse), 1:49.24; 9, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Marcela Lozano, Jerutizy Aguliar), 1:50.12; 10, Bel Air (Eryal Martinez, Kemberly Goytia, Vianey Gomez, Jaylee Levario), 1:50.21.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Kennedy McDonald, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Samahdi Foster, Sela Arevalo), 3:55.90; 2, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Allyson Little), 4:01.48; 3, Burges, 4:04.56; 4, Montwood (Camila Gonzalez, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Aylin Enriquez), 4:06.31; 5, Eastwood (Salma Licon, Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Kayleigh Walton), 4:08.03; 6, Canutillo (Waste’ Little Spotted horse, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons, Natalie Rivera,), 4:13.45; 7, El Dorado (Brittany Bernal, Sarah Austin, Viviana Zambrano, Deborah Lozano), 4:15.74; 8, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Yunique Puente, Nevaeh Buntyn, Destiny Bushnell), 4:15.90; 9, Americas, 4:18.59; 10, Eastlake (Julianne Granillo, Stephanie Sanchez, Alexa Galindo,  Leticia Giron), 4:20.24.

Class 5A yields close calls but no medals; Class 6A runners take to the track on Saturday

Friday’s UIL Class 5A State Track and Field action saw a few close calls but no medals for El Paso’s runners

 A pair of Chapin seniors – Eireann Donohoe and Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac – came the closest.

Eireann Donohoe

Donohoe finished fourth in the Class 5A triple jump with a mark of 38-feet, 10.50 inches. Pflugerville Hendrickson junior Suzan Ogunleye finished just ahead of her (39-3.75) for third. Katy Paetow senior Tumi Onaleye won the event with a leap of 40-1.25.

Roulhac, finished fifth in 300-meter hurdles in 43.86 – a personal best. She came within milliseconds of reaching the medal stand as runners 2-5 finished within .61 seconds of each other. The winner was Lancaster senior Ashyiria Savage who finished in 42.15. Coming into the race, she was seeded eighth.

Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac

Parkland seniorAngelina Lujan-Marrufo placed eighth in the 800-meter run in 2:17.03. Lucas Lovejoy freshman Kailey Littlefield won the event in 2:08.04. She returned later in the evening and ran a 56.48 in the 400-meter run to finish fifth. The winner was Fort Bend Marshall junior Cesley Williams who ran the oval in 54.07.

Chapin’s 4X400 team ofSela Arevelo, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Kennedy McDonald finished the Class 5A championship in 3:59.20, good for seventh place at the state championship. Manvel won the event in 3:46.91.

Chapin’s 4X400 team of Sela Arevelo, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Kennedy McDonald

Del Valle senior pole vaulter Austin Lara finished sixth with a vault of 14-feet. The winner of the event was Abilene Wylie senior Kylor Aguilar who cleared the bar at 15-9.

Class 6A takes the track on Saturday morning at 8:45 a.m. with the 3,200-meter run featuring a pair of runners – Eastlake junior Israel David who was second at the Region 1-6A race finishing in 9:09.57 and Coronado sophomore Luis Pastor was third but received a wild card berth after his 9:12.03.  David is the second seed and Pastor is the third seed. Haltom City Haltom senior Alfredo Reina Corona is the one seed with a 9:08.01.

David will also compete in the 1600-meter run. He was second at regionals with a time of 4:17.97, good enough for a seventh seed. He will be chasing Houston Strake Jesuit senior Anthony Gregory who comes in with a 4:10.86. This race is at 6:50 p.m. Saturday.

Americas senior Caleb Stewart will compete in the triple jump at 1:45 p.m. Stewart won the Region 1-6A championship with a jump of 46 feet, 3,25 inches. He enters the state finals qualifying in the eighth spot. Jaden Patterson, a senior from Humble Atascocita, turned in a 51-11. This event begins at 1:45 p.m. Saturday.

Pair of San Elizario runners, Tornillo thrower earn state medals

San Elizario teammates Edwin Gomez and Chris Moreno finished 1-2 in the Class 4A 800-meter run.

San Elizario senior Edwin Gomez had himself a day on Thursday winning gold in the Class 4A 800 and silver in the 3200 at the 2021 UIL State Championship at Mike Myers Stadium in Austin.

But the like the competitor he is, Gomez was far from satisfied.

“Honestly, my focus was not on the 2-mile,” he said. “I wanted to get a medal in the 800 and the mile. In the mile, I couldn’t handle the pace, I was really tired so I couldn’t get a medal in that one.”

Gomez finished fifth in the 1,600 in 4:25.33. Canyon senior Samuel Ashley won the event in 4:21.73.

“Not getting a medal in the mile was kind of a disappointing way to finish my senior year,” he said. “But I’m on to my next step, another level of competition so I can’t worry about it.”

Gomez will be running at Mike Myers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas as member of the Longhorns for the next four years.

“I felt like I was running my home track,” he said. “I can’t wait to see what the future holds.”

Gomez began the day early Thursday morning winning silver in the Class 4A 3200-meter run in a time of 9:33.66, .41 seconds behind the winner Hudson Bennett from Burnet who won the race in 9:33.25.

He followed that up in the afternoon with a gold in the 800-meter run in a time of 1:56.80. San Elizario sophomore Chris Moreno was second in 1:57.29. Mt. View senior Josh Gonzalez was sixth in 1:58.68.

Gomez has now won 15 state team and individual medals from cross country and track.

“I never thought this could happen,” he said. “I gave all the credit to my two coaches, Cesar Morales and Jorge Maese for the help they have given me throughout the years. I’m going to miss them and my teammates a lot.”

Gomez gave high praise to his teammate Moreno.

“I’m really happy that he was able to experience this with me and represent San Elizario,” he said. “I know that he is going to be awesome, he’s going to be better than me. I’m really happy for him; we made history together.”

This was the first time in school history that San Elizario had runners finish first and second in any event at the state level.

“It was a special moment,” Moreno said of his first state medal. “I wasn’t expecting to finish second. I was looking at the times before the race and they were all very fast so I was a little nervous.”

Moreno credits Gomez for pushing him to be better during practice.

“Me and Edwin are very competitive with each other,” Moreno said. “We give it our all in the races and at practices, too. I’m really going to miss spending time with him.”

Tornillo’s Lizbeth Fierro earned a silver medal in the Class 3A shot put.

Also earning a medal on Thursday was Tornillo senior Lizbeth Fierro who won silver in the Class 3A shot put.

Fierro had a personal best 38-feet, 1/4-inches on her first throw and then on her fourth attempt, let loose with a toss of 39-8 ¾, good enough for second place behind Bushland’s Jillian Howell (40-3 1/4).

Tornillo’s Angel Torres had fourth place finishes in the Class 3A 1,600 and 3,200.

Other El Paso results

Tornillo sophomore Angel Torres ended the day with a pair of fourth place finishes in the Class 3A 3,200 and 1,600.

In the two-mile race, he finished 9:40.54 – a new school record. The old record was held by Daniel Amaya in 2018 who ran a 9:48. The winner was Will Boyce from Onalaska who finished in 9:27.31.

Torres, who won the Region 1-3A mile, finished fourth in 4:30.52. Boyce won this event in 4:26.37.

In Class 4A Riverside high jumper Ian Valdez and Clint 300 hurdler Jesus Rocha just missed medals with fourth-place finishes.

Valdez finished fourth on a tiebreaker with a leap of 6-foot-4 while Rocha just missed a bronze medal, reaching the finish line in 38.87,  0.12 behind third.

Riverside’s Angel Munoz was ninth in that race in 41.22.

SURPRISE! Tornillo’s Lizbeth Fierro earns Class 3A silver in the shot put

Tornillo senior Lizbeth Fierro earned a silver medal in the Class 3A shot put at the UIL State Championship. She is coached by Frank Sapien.

Lizbeth Fierro’s journey to a silver medal in the Class 3A shot put is an unlikely one.

Perhaps one that would not have happened without the persistence of her coaches who never gave up on her.

The Tornillo senior surprised everyone – and we mean everyone – at the 2021 UIL State Track and Field Championship at Mike Myers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas on Thursday.

Fierro, a wild card selection to state, threw the shot put 39 feet 8.75 inches to earn her silver medal.

And the kicker?

She started throwing the shot put a month ago  – yes, one month ago.

“I was always playing volleyball, basketball and softball,” she said, giggling. “The coaches had been asking me to go out for track since I was a freshman but I couldn’t.  I was a softball player and the softball and track seasons are at the same time so I couldn’t do both.”

At the end of the softball season, Tornillo coaches Jesse Garcia and Frank Sapien asked her again.

“The coaches gave me the metal ball to see what I could do and I tossed it about 35 feet,” she said, again giggling. “They knew I could be good at it as long as I tried it.”

Fierro entered the state finals – only her fourth meet ever – as a sixth seed and eventually hit her silver mark in the fourth round. The winner was Jillian Howell, a junior at Bushland, with a toss of 40-3.25.

“At practice I’ve been throwing 41 (feet) so I know I could have done better,” she said with a sly laugh. “I was talking to the girls in the pit and they told me they’ve been training since 7th grade. When they asked when I started, they were all surprised when I told them just a month ago.”

Garcia was confident Fierro could do it.

“She’s a great athlete,” he said. “Everyone at school wanted to have a shot at working with her so track was always the last thing on her mind. Coach Sapien managed to talk to her and get her to give it a shot. Coach Sapien comes from a great program at Eastwood so he knows a thing or two about the shot put. He has passion for it and he did a great job with the time he had with her.”

Fierro acknowledges that there was more than a little luck in her earning a silver medal.

“It was little bit of beginner’s luck and a lot of work,” she said. “I wasn’t supposed to be here. At  regionals, I had an allergic reaction to something and I wasn’t at my best and finished third. My coach told I might or might not make it as a wild card but I was happy either way because at least I tried, I didn’t regret anything my senior year. On the bus ride back, the coaches told me I was wild card and I was headed to state.”

Fierro said she was happy with the outcome of her final high school competition.

“This is the best feeling ever,” she said. “I’ve been competing in sports most of my life. In other sports you have to work as a team but in this one, it’s all individual so you’re working for yourself which it makes it more difficult and satisfying at the same time.”

Shooting for Gold: 17 athletes will compete at the State Track and Field Championship

Fourteen individual track and field athletes and one relay team will compete this weekend at the 2021 UIL State Championship at Mike Myers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas.

On Thursday, athletes from Class 3A and Class 4A will compete for state medals.  Here is a breakdown of Thursday’s races:

Riverside senior Ian Vasquez (left) will compete in the high jump at the Class 4A UIL state championship and sophomore Angel Munoz (right) will compete in the 300-meter hurdles. Both events are Thursday.

Class 3A

3200-meter run: Angel Torres, Tornillo. Torres was a wild card selection with a time of 9:56.33, ranking him sixth at the state meet. Presido’s Marco Rey (9:42.71) is the top seed. This race begins at 9:15 a.m. Thursday.

1600-meter run: Angel Torres, Tornillo. Torres won Region 1-3A in a time of 4:25.67, which makes him the No. 1 seed entering the race. The state championship race begins at 6:50 p.m. Thursday.

Shot put: Lizbeth Fierro, Tornillo. Fierro was a wild card selection and comes in with a toss of 37 feet, 5.5 inches, ranking her sixth at the state meet. Jillian Howell, a junior at Bushland comes in as the top seed tossing a 39.9.75. This event begins 11:30 a.m. Thursday.

The Chapin 4X400 relay team of Sela Arevelo, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Kennedy McDonald are race at the UIL State Meet on Friday.

Class 4A

3200-meter run: Edwin Gomez, senior, San Elizario. Gomez was second at regionals in a time of 9:45.13. He is seeded third. Canyon senior Sam Ashley owns the top time heading into state with a 9:37.98. The race for gold starts at 8:45 a.m. Thursday.

1600-meter run: Edwin Gomez, senior, San Elizario. Gomez was the Region 1-4A champion clocking a 4:25.31. His time is the second fastest at the state meet behind Melissa senior Lucas Tauch’s 4:20.61. This race begins at 6:50 p.m. Thursday.

800-meter run: Three area athletes are competing in this one. Region 1-4A champion, Josh Gonzalez, senior, Mt. View and region runner up Christopher Moreno, sophomore, San Elizario come into the race with the top two times – 1:55.17 for Gonzalez and 1:55.27 for Moreno. Also racing is Edwin Gomez who ran a 1:56.74 to earn a wild card spot. This race is at 4:20 p.m. Thursday.

300-meter hurdles: Two athletes will also be competing for a state medal in this event. Clint senior Jesus Rocha won Region 1-4A with a time of 38.48 (third seed) and Riverside sophomore Angel Munoz was second in 38.80 (fourth seed). They will be chasing Kilgore sophomore Matthew Tyeskie who ran a 38.18 at his regional.

High jump: Ian Vasquez, senior Riverside. Vasquez was second at regionals with a jump of 6-feet, 3-inches. That mark ranks him seventhcoming into state. The field will be going after Cuero senior Davyon Williams who is the No. 1 seed with a leap of 6-8. This event begins at 8 a.m. Thursday.

On Friday, athletes from Class 5A will compete for state medals.  Here is a breakdown of Friday’s races:

San Elizario senior Edwin Gomez will race for a medal in three events at the Class 4A UIL Track and Field Championship – 800, 1600 and 3200.

Class 5A

400 meters: Angie Lujan Maurrufo, senior, Parkland. Lujan Maurrufo was second at the Region 1-5A championship with a time of 55.82, placing her as the fourth seed at state. Fort Bend Marshall’s junior Cesley Williams is the top seed at 54.90. The race begins at 6 p.m. Friday.

800 meters: Angie Lujan Maurrufo, senior, Parkland. Lujan Maurrufo was the Region 1-5A champion clocking in a season-best 2:11.83. See comes into the state meet as a fourth seed. Boerne Champion junior Anastacia Gonzales is the first seed with a time of 2:09.45. This race is at 4:20 p.m. Friday.

300 hurdles: Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, senior, Chapin. Roulhac was second at the Region 1-5A meet with a 45.18, ranking her eighth in the state. She will be chasing Lancaster senior Ashyiria Savage’s 43.06. The race begins at 6:35 p.m. Friday.

1,600 relay: Chapin’s 4X400 team of Sela Arevelo, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Kennedy McDonald was second at regionals in a time of 3:55.90 giving them the sixth seed at state. Fort Bend Hightower is the team to beat at 3:46.81. The relay is at 7:45 p.m. Friday.

Triple jump: Eireann Donohoe, senior, Chapin. Donohoe was second at regionals with a jump of 38 feet, 6.25 inches, good enough for the sixth seed. Burleson Centennial senior Savoria Anderson leaped 40-00.25 at her regional and is the top seed. This event is at 1:45 p.m. Friday.

Pole Vault: Austin Lara, senior, Del Valle. Lara advanced as a wild car selection after finishing third at regionals with a 14-feet 6-inch vault. His mark ties him with three other vaulters all hunting down Abilene Wylie senior Kylor Aguilar’s 16-3.

On Saturday, athletes from Class 6A will compete for state medals.  Here is a breakdown of Saturday’s races:

Chapin senior Eireann Donohoe will compete in the Class 5A triple jump on Friday.

Class 6A

3200-meter run: A pair of runners qualified in this event. Eastlake junior Israel David was second at the Region 1-6A race finishing in 9:09.57 and Coronado sophomore Luis Pastor was third but received a wild card berth after his 9:12.03.  David is the second seed and Pastor is the third seed. Haltom City Haltom senior Alfredo Reina Corona is the one seed with a 9:08.01. The race is at 8:45 a.m. Saturday.

1600-meter run: Israel David, junior, Eastlake. David was second at regionals with a time of 4:17.97, good enough for a seventh seed. He will be chasing Houston Strake Jesuit senior Anthony Gregory who comes in with a 4:10.86. This race is at 6:50 p.m. Saturday.

Triple jump: Caleb Stewart, senior, Americas. Stewart won the Region 1-6A championship with a jump of 46 feet, 3,25 inches. He enters the state finals qualifying in the eighth spot. Jaden Patterson, a senior from Humble Atascocita, turned in a 51-11. This event begins at 1:45 p.m. Saturday.